Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your marital status: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Single
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Div./Sep.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single 424 13.8% 13.8%
Married 2463 79.9% 93.7%
Widowed 142 4.6% 98.3%
Div./Sep. 53 1.7% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Single 14.8%
207
12.0%
99
14.5%
81
12.6%
32
9.6%
5
13.7%
424
Married 78.4%
1093
81.3%
673
79.9%
445
82.7%
210
82.7%
43
79.9%
2464
Widowed 4.9%
69
5.3%
44
3.6%
20
2.8%
7
5.8%
3
4.6%
143
Div./Sep. 1.8%
25
1.4%
12
2.0%
11
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
1.8%
54
Missing 0 0 3 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
828
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
52

3085


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Single 13.4%
192
14.1%
231

1
13.8%
423
Married 84.2%
1203
76.1%
1244

15
79.9%
2447
Widowed 1.4%
20
7.3%
119

3
4.5%
139
Div./Sep. 1.0%
14
2.4%
40

0
1.8%
54
Missing 2 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1634

19

3063


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Single 52.0%
286
8.9%
61
4.0%
21
3.0%
22
5.9%
33

1
13.8%
423
Married 47.3%
260
87.6%
599
92.7%
484
92.2%
685
74.1%
418

17
79.9%
2446
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
3.5%
26
19.3%
109

2
4.6%
140
Div./Sep. 0.5%
3
3.4%
23
2.7%
14
1.3%
10
0.7%
4

0
1.8%
54
Missing 1 1 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

20

3063


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
Single 100.0%
424
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
424
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
2463
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.9%
2463
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
4.6%
142
Div./Sep. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
1.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2463
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

3082


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Single 14.1%
99
13.1%
111
16.2%
91
18.4%
57
9.4%
61

4
13.7%
419
Married 75.4%
531
80.9%
684
77.4%
435
79.4%
246
86.4%
560

7
80.0%
2456
Widowed 9.1%
64
4.1%
35
3.6%
20
1.3%
4
2.8%
18

1
4.6%
141
Div./Sep. 1.4%
10
1.8%
15
2.8%
16
1.0%
3
1.4%
9

0
1.7%
53
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
845
100.0%
562
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3069


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Single 13.1%
273
14.5%
137
30.8%
4

10
13.6%
414
Married 80.0%
1672
80.7%
762
69.2%
9

20
80.2%
2443
Widowed 5.1%
107
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

4
4.5%
138
Div./Sep. 1.9%
39
1.5%
14
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
53
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3048


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Single 14.0%
162
14.3%
197
7.4%
9
11.4%
26

30
13.7%
394
Married 81.4%
939
79.0%
1088
86.8%
105
80.7%
184

146
80.4%
2316
Widowed 3.6%
42
5.2%
72
3.3%
4
3.9%
9

15
4.4%
127
Div./Sep. 1.0%
11
1.5%
20
2.5%
3
3.9%
9

10
1.5%
43
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

201

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Single 15.5%
97
8.7%
63
8.7%
46
11.8%
47
12.2%
66

105
11.3%
319
Married 68.1%
426
86.9%
631
88.7%
470
86.3%
345
86.2%
467

125
82.8%
2339
Widowed 12.9%
81
2.3%
17
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
7

27
4.1%
115
Div./Sep. 3.5%
22
2.1%
15
1.7%
9
0.8%
3
0.4%
2

3
1.8%
51
Missing 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

260

2824


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Single 12.7%
51
11.6%
131
11.3%
8

233
11.8%
190
Married 81.8%
329
82.2%
930
84.5%
60

1144
82.2%
1319
Widowed 2.2%
9
4.5%
51
2.8%
2

81
3.9%
62
Div./Sep. 3.2%
13
1.7%
19
1.4%
1

20
2.1%
33
Missing 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1131
100.0%
71

1478

1604