Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EDUCATN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How much formal schooling have you had? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt HS grad
  1) H.S. grad
  2) Some coll.
  3) Coll. grad
  4) Grad schl

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lt HS grad 707 23% 23%
H.S. grad 845 27.5% 50.5%
Some coll. 562 18.3% 68.8%
Coll. grad 311 10.1% 78.9%
Grad schl 649 21.1% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Lt HS grad 26.0%
360
22.3%
184
19.7%
110
18.9%
48
11.8%
6
23.0%
708
H.S. grad 30.1%
418
24.8%
205
19.9%
111
37.4%
95
31.4%
16
27.5%
845
Some coll. 15.1%
209
20.4%
168
23.7%
132
17.3%
44
19.6%
10
18.3%
563
Coll. grad 8.9%
124
11.5%
95
9.9%
55
10.6%
27
17.6%
9
10.1%
310
Grad schl 19.9%
276
21.0%
173
26.8%
149
15.7%
40
19.6%
10
21.1%
648
Missing 8 1 2 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
825
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 21.8%
312
23.4%
381

15
22.7%
693
H.S. grad 26.0%
371
29.0%
472

2
27.6%
843
Some coll. 15.1%
216
21.2%
345

2
18.4%
561
Coll. grad 9.6%
137
10.6%
172

1
10.1%
309
Grad schl 27.5%
392
15.8%
257

0
21.2%
649
Missing 4 8 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1627

20

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 16.6%
91
6.6%
45
12.6%
66
31.0%
230
47.6%
267

9
22.9%
699
H.S. grad 30.5%
167
29.2%
200
29.5%
154
26.8%
199
22.3%
125

1
27.7%
845
Some coll. 23.8%
130
21.8%
149
16.9%
88
15.0%
111
14.6%
82

2
18.3%
560
Coll. grad 16.1%
88
15.4%
105
10.5%
55
5.3%
39
3.9%
22

2
10.1%
309
Grad schl 13.0%
71
27.0%
185
30.5%
159
22.0%
163
11.6%
65

6
21.0%
643
Missing 4 2 0 3 3 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
561

20

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 23.6%
99
21.6%
531
45.4%
64
18.9%
10

3
22.9%
704
H.S. grad 26.5%
111
27.9%
684
24.8%
35
28.3%
15

0
27.5%
845
Some coll. 21.7%
91
17.7%
435
14.2%
20
30.2%
16

0
18.3%
562
Coll. grad 13.6%
57
10.0%
246
2.8%
4
5.7%
3

0
10.1%
310
Grad schl 14.6%
61
22.8%
560
12.8%
18
17.0%
9

0
21.1%
648
Missing 4 7 1 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2456
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

3

3069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl TOTAL
Lt HS grad 100.0%
707
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
707
H.S. grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
845
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
845
Some coll. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
562
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
562
Coll. grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
311
0.0%
0
10.1%
311
Grad schl 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
649
21.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
845
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

3074


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 19.4%
404
30.4%
286
7.1%
1

16
22.7%
691
H.S. grad 30.0%
626
22.4%
211
7.1%
1

7
27.6%
838
Some coll. 19.7%
412
15.3%
144
28.6%
4

2
18.4%
560
Coll. grad 10.8%
226
8.3%
78
21.4%
3

4
10.1%
307
Grad schl 20.1%
419
23.5%
221
35.7%
5

5
21.2%
645
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

34

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 21.2%
243
24.0%
331
15.7%
19
16.6%
38

77
21.9%
631
H.S. grad 27.6%
316
26.6%
367
25.6%
31
25.3%
58

73
26.9%
772
Some coll. 17.0%
195
19.2%
264
23.1%
28
22.3%
51

24
18.7%
538
Coll. grad 10.2%
117
9.7%
133
9.1%
11
16.2%
37

13
10.4%
298
Grad schl 24.1%
276
20.5%
283
26.4%
32
19.7%
45

12
22.1%
636
Missing 7 1 1 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1378
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

199

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 36.5%
228
21.7%
158
14.4%
76
12.5%
50
11.5%
62

134
20.4%
574
H.S. grad 29.0%
181
28.7%
209
27.8%
147
28.6%
114
22.6%
122

72
27.4%
773
Some coll. 15.7%
98
19.7%
143
18.9%
100
21.3%
85
19.4%
105

31
18.8%
531
Coll. grad 7.9%
49
11.0%
80
13.3%
70
11.0%
44
11.1%
60

8
10.8%
303
Grad schl 10.9%
68
18.8%
137
25.6%
135
26.6%
106
35.4%
191

13
22.6%
637
Missing 2 0 4 1 3 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
727
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
540

258

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Lt HS grad 7.7%
31
17.3%
195
11.1%
8

474
14.6%
234
H.S. grad 15.7%
63
33.5%
379
22.2%
16

387
28.6%
458
Some coll. 17.0%
68
23.7%
268
18.1%
13

213
21.8%
349
Coll. grad 17.5%
70
10.5%
119
13.9%
10

112
12.4%
199
Grad schl 42.1%
169
15.0%
169
34.7%
25

287
22.6%
363
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1130
100.0%
72

1473

1603