Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-WHERLIVE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In what state, province, or foreign country are you presently living? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) U.S.
  1) Canada
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
U.S. 2094 68.6% 68.6%
Canada 946 31% 99.6%
Other 13 .4% 100%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
U.S. 88.2%
1215
49.8%
408
35.9%
199
87.3%
220
100.0%
50
68.5%
2092
Canada 11.4%
157
49.6%
406
63.5%
352
12.3%
31
0.0%
0
31.0%
946
Other 0.4%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Missing 17 8 5 3 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
819
100.0%
554
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3052


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
U.S. 69.7%
989
67.7%
1096

8
68.7%
2085
Canada 29.9%
424
31.8%
515

7
30.9%
939
Other 0.4%
6
0.4%
7

1
0.4%
13
Missing 12 19 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
1618

16

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
U.S. 64.5%
351
69.0%
472
70.5%
365
64.6%
477
76.4%
420

8
68.7%
2085
Canada 35.1%
191
30.1%
206
29.5%
153
34.8%
257
23.5%
129

11
30.9%
936
Other 0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
13
Missing 7 2 4 6 14 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
684
100.0%
518
100.0%
738
100.0%
550

19

3034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
U.S. 65.9%
273
68.4%
1672
77.5%
107
73.6%
39

2
68.6%
2091
Canada 33.1%
137
31.2%
762
22.5%
31
26.4%
14

2
31.0%
944
Other 1.0%
4
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
13
Missing 10 20 4 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2443
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
U.S. 58.5%
404
74.7%
626
73.6%
412
73.6%
226
65.0%
419

5
68.6%
2087
Canada 41.4%
286
25.2%
211
25.7%
144
25.4%
78
34.3%
221

7
30.9%
940
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
5

0
0.5%
14
Missing 16 7 2 4 5 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
838
100.0%
560
100.0%
307
100.0%
645

12

3041


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other TOTAL
U.S. 100.0%
2094
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.6%
2094
Canada 0.0%
0
100.0%
946
0.0%
0
31.0%
946
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2094
100.0%
946
100.0%
13

3053


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
U.S. 87.4%
997
49.8%
683
57.5%
69
81.1%
185

159
67.6%
1934
Canada 12.3%
140
49.7%
681
41.7%
50
18.9%
43

33
32.0%
914
Other 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
12
Missing 14 9 1 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1371
100.0%
120
100.0%
228

193

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
U.S. 75.3%
464
71.5%
514
67.9%
356
63.7%
254
63.5%
342

163
69.0%
1930
Canada 23.4%
144
28.1%
202
31.7%
166
36.3%
145
36.5%
197

93
30.5%
854
Other 1.3%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
13
Missing 10 8 7 1 4 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
719
100.0%
524
100.0%
399
100.0%
539

257

2797


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
U.S. 98.5%
389
99.7%
1120
100.0%
71

514
99.4%
1580
Canada 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

945
0.1%
2
Other 1.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

6
0.4%
7
Missing 8 9 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1465

1589