Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Circle the code number for the figures that come closest to the combined l988 net income(before income taxes) of all members of your household living at home: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt 20K
  1) 20-29K
  2) 30-39K
  3) 40-49K
  4) 50K & up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lt 20K 626 22.2% 22.2%
20-29K 727 25.7% 47.9%
30-39K 530 18.8% 66.7%
40-49K 400 14.2% 80.9%
50K & up 543 19.2% 100.1%
Missing 261 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Lt 20K 22.6%
286
26.7%
204
16.5%
86
18.1%
42
17.0%
8
22.2%
626
20-29K 26.8%
338
26.8%
205
20.2%
105
28.4%
66
27.7%
13
25.7%
727
30-39K 19.0%
240
17.1%
131
20.8%
108
17.7%
41
21.3%
10
18.8%
530
40-49K 14.2%
179
12.6%
96
15.6%
81
16.4%
38
12.8%
6
14.2%
400
50K & up 17.4%
220
16.8%
128
26.9%
140
19.4%
45
21.3%
10
19.2%
543
Missing 132 63 39 24 3 261
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
764
100.0%
520
100.0%
232
100.0%
47

2826


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 19.5%
267
24.5%
353

7
22.0%
620
20-29K 24.5%
336
26.8%
386

6
25.7%
722
30-39K 21.4%
293
16.4%
237

0
18.8%
530
40-49K 14.7%
202
13.7%
197

1
14.2%
399
50K & up 19.9%
273
18.7%
269

1
19.3%
542
Missing 61 194 0 255
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
1442

15

2813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 20.0%
92
12.7%
84
11.6%
59
17.2%
120
55.4%
266

5
22.1%
621
20-29K 28.1%
129
28.5%
189
22.0%
112
25.2%
176
24.8%
119

2
25.8%
725
30-39K 15.9%
73
24.6%
163
20.8%
106
19.5%
136
10.4%
50

1
18.8%
528
40-49K 16.6%
76
15.1%
100
17.8%
91
14.7%
103
5.6%
27

2
14.1%
397
50K & up 19.4%
89
19.0%
126
27.8%
142
23.5%
164
3.8%
18

4
19.2%
539
Missing 92 23 12 44 83 0 254
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
662
100.0%
510
100.0%
699
100.0%
480

14

2810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 30.4%
97
18.2%
426
70.4%
81
43.1%
22

1
22.2%
626
20-29K 19.7%
63
27.0%
631
14.8%
17
29.4%
15

1
25.7%
726
30-39K 14.4%
46
20.1%
470
4.3%
5
17.6%
9

0
18.8%
530
40-49K 14.7%
47
14.7%
345
4.3%
5
5.9%
3

0
14.2%
400
50K & up 20.7%
66
20.0%
467
6.1%
7
3.9%
2

1
19.2%
542
Missing 105 125 27 3 0 260
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
2339
100.0%
115
100.0%
51

3

2824


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 39.7%
228
23.4%
181
18.5%
98
16.2%
49
10.7%
68

2
22.1%
624
20-29K 27.5%
158
27.0%
209
26.9%
143
26.4%
80
21.5%
137

0
25.8%
727
30-39K 13.2%
76
19.0%
147
18.8%
100
23.1%
70
21.2%
135

4
18.7%
528
40-49K 8.7%
50
14.7%
114
16.0%
85
14.5%
44
16.6%
106

1
14.2%
399
50K & up 10.8%
62
15.8%
122
19.8%
105
19.8%
60
30.0%
191

3
19.2%
540
Missing 134 72 31 8 13 0 258
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
773
100.0%
531
100.0%
303
100.0%
637

10

2818


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 24.0%
464
16.9%
144
61.5%
8

10
22.0%
616
20-29K 26.6%
514
23.7%
202
23.1%
3

8
25.7%
719
30-39K 18.4%
356
19.4%
166
15.4%
2

7
18.7%
524
40-49K 13.2%
254
17.0%
145
0.0%
0

1
14.3%
399
50K & up 17.7%
342
23.1%
197
0.0%
0

4
19.3%
539
Missing 163 93 1 0 257
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
854
100.0%
13

30

2797


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 21.0%
227
21.3%
269
16.8%
19
26.0%
56

55
21.4%
571
20-29K 25.8%
279
24.0%
303
20.4%
23
31.6%
68

55
25.2%
673
30-39K 18.9%
204
20.1%
253
19.5%
22
13.5%
29

21
19.0%
508
40-49K 15.4%
166
14.2%
179
15.9%
18
10.7%
23

14
14.5%
386
50K & up 18.9%
204
20.4%
257
27.4%
31
18.1%
39

12
19.9%
531
Missing 74 119 10 14 0 217
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
1261
100.0%
113
100.0%
215

157

2669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up TOTAL
Lt 20K 100.0%
626
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
626
20-29K 0.0%
0
100.0%
727
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
727
30-39K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
530
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
530
40-49K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
400
0.0%
0
14.2%
400
50K & up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
543
19.2%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
727
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

2826


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Lt 20K 18.3%
71
21.3%
227
18.3%
13

315
20.4%
311
20-29K 28.4%
110
26.4%
281
14.1%
10

326
26.3%
401
30-39K 24.5%
95
17.1%
182
23.9%
17

236
19.3%
294
40-49K 10.8%
42
14.6%
156
21.1%
15

187
14.0%
213
50K & up 18.0%
70
20.6%
220
22.5%
16

237
20.1%
306
Missing 13 65 1 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
1066
100.0%
71

1301

1525