Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WITNESS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How frequently do you take the opportunity to witness orally about the Christian faith to persons at work, in the neighborhood, or elsewhere?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes (several times a year)
  4) Often (monthly)
  5) Very often (weekly)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 225 7.3% 7.3%
Seldom 873 28.5% 35.8%
Sometimes (several times a year) 1233 40.2% 76%
Often (monthly) 500 16.3% 92.3%
Very often (weekly) 235 7.7% 100%
Missing 22 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 7.6%
105
9.7%
79
4.1%
23
5.9%
15
4.0%
2
7.3%
224
Seldom 29.6%
410
28.1%
230
26.2%
146
27.6%
70
34.0%
17
28.5%
873
Sometimes (several times a year) 39.8%
551
40.5%
331
42.4%
236
37.4%
95
38.0%
19
40.2%
1232
Often (monthly) 15.0%
207
14.8%
121
19.2%
107
22.4%
57
16.0%
8
16.3%
500
Very often (weekly) 8.0%
111
7.0%
57
8.1%
45
6.7%
17
8.0%
4
7.6%
234
Missing 9 10 2 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
818
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 7.2%
103
7.5%
121

1
7.4%
224
Seldom 28.4%
404
28.4%
461

7
28.4%
865
Sometimes (several times a year) 39.9%
568
40.7%
660

5
40.3%
1228
Often (monthly) 15.8%
225
16.6%
269

5
16.2%
494
Very often (weekly) 8.8%
125
6.8%
110

1
7.7%
235
Missing 6 16 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1621

19

3046


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 15.5%
85
10.9%
75
3.4%
18
2.4%
18
4.5%
25

3
7.3%
221
Seldom 42.4%
233
33.2%
228
27.2%
142
20.6%
153
20.7%
114

3
28.5%
870
Sometimes (several times a year) 27.1%
149
37.5%
257
41.6%
217
47.1%
349
46.2%
254

8
40.2%
1226
Often (monthly) 10.7%
59
11.7%
80
21.1%
110
19.7%
146
18.7%
103

2
16.3%
498
Very often (weekly) 4.2%
23
6.7%
46
6.7%
35
10.1%
75
9.8%
54

3
7.6%
233
Missing 3 0 1 3 16 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
522
100.0%
741
100.0%
550

19

3048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 16.1%
68
5.9%
143
5.0%
7
9.4%
5

1
7.3%
223
Seldom 39.5%
167
27.4%
670
16.4%
23
22.6%
12

1
28.5%
872
Sometimes (several times a year) 27.7%
117
42.3%
1033
42.1%
59
41.5%
22

2
40.2%
1231
Often (monthly) 12.5%
53
16.6%
405
25.0%
35
11.3%
6

1
16.3%
499
Very often (weekly) 4.3%
18
7.9%
193
11.4%
16
15.1%
8

0
7.7%
235
Missing 1 19 2 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

5

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 5.6%
39
9.2%
77
7.0%
39
10.6%
33
5.7%
37

0
7.4%
225
Seldom 26.3%
183
30.8%
258
31.2%
175
30.5%
95
23.9%
155

7
28.3%
866
Sometimes (several times a year) 43.0%
299
41.2%
346
36.7%
206
38.3%
119
39.9%
259

4
40.2%
1229
Often (monthly) 16.7%
116
14.1%
118
16.8%
94
16.4%
51
18.8%
122

0
16.4%
501
Very often (weekly) 8.3%
58
4.8%
40
8.4%
47
4.2%
13
11.7%
76

1
7.7%
234
Missing 13 5 3 0 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
839
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

12

3055


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 7.3%
151
7.3%
69
13.3%
2

2
7.3%
222
Seldom 28.3%
589
28.3%
266
13.3%
2

17
28.2%
857
Sometimes (several times a year) 40.3%
837
41.0%
386
33.3%
5

5
40.5%
1228
Often (monthly) 16.6%
345
15.6%
147
26.7%
4

4
16.3%
496
Very often (weekly) 7.5%
156
7.8%
73
13.3%
2

4
7.6%
231
Missing 16 5 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
941
100.0%
15

32

3034


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 5.9%
68
7.7%
105
6.6%
8
10.6%
24

18
7.2%
205
Seldom 28.5%
328
28.6%
391
33.6%
41
27.8%
63

50
28.7%
823
Sometimes (several times a year) 41.2%
474
40.2%
549
30.3%
37
37.4%
85

88
40.0%
1145
Often (monthly) 16.5%
190
16.2%
221
22.1%
27
15.9%
36

25
16.5%
474
Very often (weekly) 7.9%
91
7.3%
100
7.4%
9
8.4%
19

17
7.6%
219
Missing 4 13 0 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1366
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

198

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 5.5%
34
5.9%
43
7.9%
42
8.0%
32
7.7%
42

33
6.9%
193
Seldom 25.7%
158
25.5%
185
29.5%
156
32.0%
128
29.2%
158

88
27.9%
785
Sometimes (several times a year) 40.5%
249
44.1%
320
41.6%
220
36.8%
147
39.1%
212

85
40.8%
1148
Often (monthly) 17.7%
109
16.0%
116
15.5%
82
16.0%
64
17.3%
94

34
16.5%
465
Very often (weekly) 10.6%
65
8.5%
62
5.5%
29
7.3%
29
6.6%
36

16
7.9%
221
Missing 11 2 2 1 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

256

2812


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 10.0%
40
6.1%
68
6.9%
5

112
7.1%
113
Seldom 30.7%
123
28.3%
317
25.0%
18

416
28.8%
458
Sometimes (several times a year) 36.2%
145
40.9%
458
36.1%
26

604
39.5%
629
Often (monthly) 15.2%
61
17.9%
200
23.6%
17

222
17.5%
278
Very often (weekly) 8.0%
32
6.9%
77
8.3%
6

121
7.2%
115
Missing 3 12 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1120
100.0%
72

1475

1593