Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-POLPARTY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

(For American respondents) With which one of the following American political positions do you tend to be most in sympathy or agreement? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Democrat
  1) Republican
  2) Independnt

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrat 403 25.1% 25.1%
Republican 1131 70.5% 95.6%
Independnt 71 4.4% 100%
Missing 1482 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Democrat 28.3%
242
32.6%
111
12.8%
23
11.9%
22
8.9%
4
25.0%
402
Republican 66.8%
571
61.3%
209
86.6%
155
84.3%
156
88.9%
40
70.5%
1131
Independnt 4.9%
42
6.2%
21
0.6%
1
3.8%
7
2.2%
1
4.5%
72
Missing 539 486 381 69 6 1481
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
341
100.0%
179
100.0%
185
100.0%
45

1605


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Democrat 25.8%
208
24.5%
195

0
25.1%
403
Republican 68.9%
556
71.9%
572

3
70.4%
1128
Independnt 5.3%
43
3.6%
29

0
4.5%
72
Missing 625 841 0 1466
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
796

3

1603


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Democrat 25.3%
65
31.2%
118
27.9%
87
21.8%
80
17.7%
50

2
25.0%
400
Republican 71.2%
183
61.4%
232
66.3%
207
74.7%
274
80.9%
229

5
70.4%
1125
Independnt 3.5%
9
7.4%
28
5.8%
18
3.5%
13
1.4%
4

0
4.5%
72
Missing 294 307 209 376 282 0 1468
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
378
100.0%
312
100.0%
367
100.0%
283

7

1597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Democrat 26.8%
51
24.9%
329
14.5%
9
39.4%
13

1
25.1%
402
Republican 68.9%
131
70.5%
930
82.3%
51
57.6%
19

1
70.5%
1131
Independnt 4.2%
8
4.5%
60
3.2%
2
3.0%
1

0
4.4%
71
Missing 233 1144 81 20 0 1478
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1319
100.0%
62
100.0%
33

2

1604


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Democrat 13.2%
31
13.8%
63
19.5%
68
35.2%
70
46.6%
169

2
25.0%
401
Republican 83.3%
195
82.8%
379
76.8%
268
59.8%
119
46.6%
169

2
70.5%
1130
Independnt 3.4%
8
3.5%
16
3.7%
13
5.0%
10
6.9%
25

0
4.5%
72
Missing 474 387 213 112 287 0 1473
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
458
100.0%
349
100.0%
199
100.0%
363

4

1603


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Democrat 24.6%
389
50.0%
1
71.4%
5

8
24.9%
395
Republican 70.9%
1120
50.0%
1
28.6%
2

9
70.7%
1123
Independnt 4.5%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.5%
71
Missing 514 945 6 0 1465
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

17

1589


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Democrat 26.5%
203
21.7%
115
17.9%
12
28.3%
41

31
24.6%
371
Republican 68.7%
526
74.4%
395
79.1%
53
66.9%
97

61
71.0%
1071
Independnt 4.8%
37
4.0%
21
3.0%
2
4.8%
7

4
4.4%
67
Missing 388 850 55 83 0 1376
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
531
100.0%
67
100.0%
145

96

1509


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Democrat 22.8%
71
27.4%
110
32.3%
95
19.7%
42
22.9%
70

13
25.4%
388
Republican 73.0%
227
70.1%
281
61.9%
182
73.2%
156
71.9%
220

65
69.9%
1066
Independnt 4.2%
13
2.5%
10
5.8%
17
7.0%
15
5.2%
16

1
4.7%
71
Missing 315 326 236 187 237 0 1301
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
401
100.0%
294
100.0%
213
100.0%
306

79

1525


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
403
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
403
Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
1131
0.0%
0
70.5%
1131
Independnt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
4.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1131
100.0%
71

1605