Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODWANT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

When you have decisions to make in your everyday life, how often do you ask yourself what God would want you to do?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 46 1.5% 1.5%
Seldom 190 6.2% 7.7%
Sometimes 895 29.1% 36.8%
Often 1349 43.9% 80.7%
Very often 595 19.3% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 1.7%
24
1.7%
14
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
46
Seldom 6.3%
88
8.2%
67
3.4%
19
5.1%
13
3.9%
2
6.1%
189
Sometimes 29.8%
414
30.7%
252
26.2%
146
28.2%
72
21.6%
11
29.1%
895
Often 44.2%
615
42.6%
349
44.7%
249
44.3%
113
43.1%
22
43.9%
1348
Very often 18.0%
250
16.8%
138
25.0%
139
20.8%
53
31.4%
16
19.4%
596
Missing 3 7 2 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
820
100.0%
557
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 2.0%
28
1.1%
18

0
1.5%
46
Seldom 7.7%
110
4.9%
80

0
6.2%
190
Sometimes 31.3%
447
27.2%
443

5
29.1%
890
Often 42.8%
611
44.6%
727

11
43.8%
1338
Very often 16.2%
231
22.2%
361

3
19.4%
592
Missing 4 9 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1629

19

3056


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 2.7%
15
2.6%
18
1.1%
6
0.8%
6
0.4%
2

0
1.5%
47
Seldom 11.9%
65
9.2%
63
4.6%
24
3.2%
24
1.8%
10

4
6.1%
186
Sometimes 42.5%
233
30.6%
210
26.8%
140
22.7%
169
25.1%
140

4
29.2%
892
Often 29.9%
164
42.3%
290
45.6%
238
49.9%
371
50.3%
280

6
43.9%
1343
Very often 13.0%
71
15.3%
105
21.8%
114
23.3%
173
22.4%
125

7
19.2%
588
Missing 4 0 0 1 8 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
686
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
557

21

3056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 3.3%
14
1.2%
29
0.0%
0
5.7%
3

0
1.5%
46
Seldom 12.3%
52
5.4%
132
0.7%
1
7.5%
4

0
6.2%
189
Sometimes 39.7%
168
28.1%
689
19.9%
28
15.1%
8

1
29.1%
893
Often 30.7%
130
46.3%
1135
42.6%
60
39.6%
21

3
43.9%
1346
Very often 13.9%
59
19.0%
467
36.9%
52
32.1%
17

0
19.4%
595
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2452
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 0.9%
6
1.1%
9
1.8%
10
2.6%
8
1.8%
12

0
1.5%
45
Seldom 6.6%
46
6.5%
55
6.8%
38
7.7%
24
4.0%
26

0
6.2%
189
Sometimes 27.4%
192
34.2%
288
29.9%
167
26.4%
82
25.1%
163

4
29.1%
892
Often 46.1%
323
43.0%
362
42.6%
238
44.4%
138
43.6%
283

6
43.9%
1344
Very often 19.0%
133
15.2%
128
19.0%
106
19.0%
59
25.4%
165

3
19.3%
591
Missing 6 4 3 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
842
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 1.4%
29
1.7%
16
7.1%
1

0
1.5%
46
Seldom 6.2%
129
6.4%
60
0.0%
0

1
6.2%
189
Sometimes 29.4%
614
28.0%
264
21.4%
3

14
29.0%
881
Often 43.5%
907
44.9%
423
42.9%
6

13
43.9%
1336
Very often 19.5%
406
19.0%
179
28.6%
4

6
19.4%
589
Missing 10 3 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
942
100.0%
14

34

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 1.1%
13
2.0%
28
0.8%
1
1.3%
3

2
1.6%
45
Seldom 5.0%
58
6.3%
86
8.9%
11
6.2%
14

20
5.9%
169
Sometimes 28.7%
332
29.9%
410
29.3%
36
28.6%
65

52
29.3%
843
Often 46.0%
531
42.8%
586
40.7%
50
39.2%
89

92
43.7%
1256
Very often 19.1%
221
19.0%
260
20.3%
25
24.7%
56

34
19.5%
562
Missing 0 11 0 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1370
100.0%
123
100.0%
227

200

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 1.0%
6
1.1%
8
1.9%
10
2.3%
9
1.7%
9

3
1.5%
42
Seldom 3.4%
21
5.6%
41
7.2%
38
9.0%
36
6.3%
34

20
6.0%
170
Sometimes 26.3%
163
26.7%
194
29.5%
156
32.5%
130
31.3%
170

82
28.9%
813
Often 46.0%
285
44.9%
326
43.9%
232
43.5%
174
42.0%
228

106
44.2%
1245
Very often 23.3%
144
21.6%
157
17.6%
93
12.8%
51
18.8%
102

49
19.4%
547
Missing 8 2 2 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

260

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 3.0%
12
0.8%
9
1.4%
1

25
1.4%
22
Seldom 10.0%
40
4.7%
53
4.2%
3

94
6.0%
96
Sometimes 30.3%
121
29.8%
335
33.3%
24

415
30.0%
480
Often 40.3%
161
44.6%
502
37.5%
27

659
43.2%
690
Very often 16.5%
66
20.2%
227
23.6%
17

284
19.4%
310
Missing 3 5 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1126
100.0%
72

1477

1598