Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY1 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: In regard to your choice of a job, occupation, or vocation, upon whom did you rely for advice or counsel? Rank the following five categories by writing a 1 in the blank for the most important source of counsel, 2 for the second most important, etc.
  1) Your spouse
  2) Your parents
  3) Your closest friends
  4) Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession
  5) Members of your church (other than above)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your spouse 1140 74.5% 74.5%
Your parents 221 14.4% 88.9%
Your closest friends 59 3.9% 92.8%
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 43 2.8% 95.6%
Members of your church (other than above) 67 4.4% 100%
Missing 1558 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Your spouse 74.1%
520
73.1%
291
80.7%
209
71.4%
100
69.0%
20
74.6%
1140
Your parents 14.8%
104
16.1%
64
10.0%
26
15.7%
22
17.2%
5
14.5%
221
Your closest friends 4.4%
31
3.3%
13
2.3%
6
5.0%
7
3.4%
1
3.8%
58
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 2.7%
19
3.3%
13
1.9%
5
3.6%
5
3.4%
1
2.8%
43
Members of your church (other than above) 4.0%
28
4.3%
17
5.0%
13
4.3%
6
6.9%
2
4.3%
66
Missing 692 429 300 115 22 1558
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
398
100.0%
259
100.0%
140
100.0%
29

1528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 71.2%
634
79.4%
502

4
74.6%
1136
Your parents 15.6%
139
12.5%
79

2
14.3%
218
Your closest friends 4.7%
42
2.7%
17

0
3.9%
59
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 3.8%
34
1.4%
9

0
2.8%
43
Members of your church (other than above) 4.7%
42
4.0%
25

0
4.4%
67
Missing 540 1004 0 1544
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
632

6

1523


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 67.5%
129
71.5%
314
75.5%
275
76.3%
329
92.6%
87

6
74.7%
1134
Your parents 16.2%
31
15.0%
66
14.3%
52
16.0%
69
2.1%
2

0
14.5%
220
Your closest friends 2.1%
4
5.2%
23
4.4%
16
3.0%
13
2.1%
2

0
3.8%
58
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 3.1%
6
2.7%
12
3.0%
11
2.6%
11
2.1%
2

0
2.8%
42
Members of your church (other than above) 11.0%
21
5.5%
24
2.7%
10
2.1%
9
1.1%
1

2
4.3%
65
Missing 361 246 156 312 470 0 1545
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
439
100.0%
364
100.0%
431
100.0%
94

8

1519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 7.1%
2
76.0%
1130
66.7%
6
33.3%
2

1
74.6%
1140
Your parents 0.0%
0
14.6%
217
33.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
14.4%
220
Your closest friends 3.6%
1
3.8%
57
0.0%
0
16.7%
1

0
3.9%
59
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 10.7%
3
2.6%
39
0.0%
0
16.7%
1

0
2.8%
43
Members of your church (other than above) 78.6%
22
2.9%
43
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
4.4%
67
Missing 397 978 133 48 0 1556
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
1486
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

2

1529


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 86.5%
198
74.3%
295
76.9%
210
78.7%
140
65.5%
292

4
74.5%
1135
Your parents 9.2%
21
16.4%
65
15.4%
42
8.4%
15
17.3%
77

1
14.4%
220
Your closest friends 1.7%
4
3.3%
13
4.0%
11
4.5%
8
4.9%
22

0
3.8%
58
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 1.7%
4
2.8%
11
0.4%
1
3.9%
7
4.5%
20

0
2.8%
43
Members of your church (other than above) 0.9%
2
3.3%
13
3.3%
9
4.5%
8
7.8%
35

0
4.4%
67
Missing 478 447 288 134 203 0 1550
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
397
100.0%
273
100.0%
178
100.0%
446

5

1523


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 73.7%
791
75.8%
332
85.7%
6

11
74.4%
1129
Your parents 14.5%
156
14.6%
64
14.3%
1

0
14.6%
221
Your closest friends 4.3%
46
3.0%
13
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
59
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 2.4%
26
3.7%
16
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
42
Members of your church (other than above) 5.0%
54
3.0%
13
0.0%
0

0
4.4%
67
Missing 1020 508 7 0 1535
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
438
100.0%
7

11

1518


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 73.4%
461
76.2%
493
78.3%
54
67.6%
75

56
74.4%
1083
Your parents 15.1%
95
13.4%
87
13.0%
9
18.9%
21

9
14.6%
212
Your closest friends 4.0%
25
3.7%
24
2.9%
2
2.7%
3

4
3.7%
54
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 2.9%
18
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
5

3
2.7%
40
Members of your church (other than above) 4.6%
29
4.0%
26
5.8%
4
6.3%
7

1
4.5%
66
Missing 527 734 52 116 0 1429
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
647
100.0%
69
100.0%
111

73

1455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 72.5%
137
78.8%
308
76.6%
256
68.5%
174
73.0%
235

30
74.5%
1110
Your parents 14.8%
28
11.3%
44
14.7%
49
18.5%
47
14.9%
48

3
14.5%
216
Your closest friends 2.6%
5
3.8%
15
4.5%
15
5.9%
15
2.5%
8

1
3.9%
58
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 3.7%
7
2.6%
10
2.1%
7
2.8%
7
3.7%
12

0
2.9%
43
Members of your church (other than above) 6.3%
12
3.6%
14
2.1%
7
4.3%
11
5.9%
19

4
4.2%
63
Missing 437 336 197 145 220 0 1335
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
391
100.0%
334
100.0%
254
100.0%
322

38

1490


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 66.7%
168
75.1%
429
67.9%
36

507
72.3%
633
Your parents 21.8%
55
13.5%
77
17.0%
9

79
16.1%
141
Your closest friends 4.0%
10
3.9%
22
5.7%
3

24
4.0%
35
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 1.6%
4
2.6%
15
5.7%
3

21
2.5%
22
Members of your church (other than above) 6.0%
15
4.9%
28
3.8%
2

23
5.1%
45
Missing 150 560 19 0 729
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
571
100.0%
53

654

876