Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY2 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: In regard to your choice of a job, occupation, or vocation, upon whom did you rely for advice or counsel? Rank the following five categories by writing a 1 in the blank for the most important source of counsel, 2 for the second most important, etc.
  1) Your spouse
  2) Your parents
  3) Your closest friends
  4) Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession
  5) Members of your church (other than above)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your spouse 416 27.9% 27.9%
Your parents 397 26.6% 54.5%
Your closest friends 193 12.9% 67.4%
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 231 15.5% 82.9%
Members of your church (other than above) 255 17.1% 100%
Missing 1595 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Your spouse 26.8%
185
29.7%
116
28.0%
70
29.0%
38
23.3%
7
27.9%
416
Your parents 26.2%
181
25.6%
100
25.6%
64
34.4%
45
26.7%
8
26.7%
398
Your closest friends 12.3%
85
14.3%
56
14.0%
35
9.9%
13
13.3%
4
12.9%
193
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 16.4%
113
14.1%
55
15.6%
39
13.7%
18
20.0%
6
15.5%
231
Members of your church (other than above) 18.4%
127
16.4%
64
16.8%
42
13.0%
17
16.7%
5
17.1%
255
Missing 703 437 310 122 22 1594
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
391
100.0%
250
100.0%
131
100.0%
30

1493


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 26.8%
233
29.4%
182

1
27.9%
415
Your parents 26.0%
226
27.6%
171

0
26.7%
397
Your closest friends 12.6%
109
13.4%
83

1
12.9%
192
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 15.9%
138
14.8%
92

0
15.5%
230
Members of your church (other than above) 18.7%
162
14.8%
92

0
17.1%
254
Missing 563 1014 0 1577
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
620

2

1488


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 45.2%
152
24.5%
118
20.4%
70
21.3%
59
31.9%
15

2
27.9%
414
Your parents 30.4%
102
28.5%
137
22.2%
76
22.4%
62
40.4%
19

2
26.7%
396
Your closest friends 9.2%
31
14.1%
68
14.9%
51
15.2%
42
0.0%
0

0
12.9%
192
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 11.3%
38
17.7%
85
18.1%
62
14.1%
39
10.6%
5

2
15.4%
229
Members of your church (other than above) 3.9%
13
15.2%
73
24.5%
84
27.1%
75
17.0%
8

2
17.0%
253
Missing 215 204 178 466 518 0 1581
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
481
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
47

8

1484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 64.5%
149
20.2%
247
44.4%
4
55.2%
16

0
27.9%
416
Your parents 18.2%
42
28.4%
347
22.2%
2
20.7%
6

0
26.6%
397
Your closest friends 9.5%
22
13.7%
167
22.2%
2
10.3%
3

0
13.0%
194
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 7.8%
18
17.1%
209
0.0%
0
10.3%
3

1
15.4%
230
Members of your church (other than above) 0.0%
0
20.7%
253
11.1%
1
3.4%
1

0
17.1%
255
Missing 192 1240 133 26 0 1591
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
1223
100.0%
9
100.0%
29

1

1492


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 30.5%
46
33.7%
132
25.6%
76
27.5%
57
23.6%
105

2
27.9%
416
Your parents 38.4%
58
31.1%
122
27.6%
82
22.7%
47
20.0%
89

0
26.7%
398
Your closest friends 6.6%
10
13.8%
54
13.1%
39
15.0%
31
13.5%
60

0
13.0%
194
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 12.6%
19
9.9%
39
17.2%
51
16.9%
35
19.4%
86

0
15.4%
230
Members of your church (other than above) 11.9%
18
11.5%
45
16.5%
49
17.9%
37
23.4%
104

2
17.0%
253
Missing 557 453 266 104 206 0 1586
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
392
100.0%
297
100.0%
207
100.0%
444

4

1491


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 27.7%
288
28.4%
123
28.6%
2

3
27.9%
413
Your parents 27.3%
284
24.9%
108
42.9%
3

2
26.7%
395
Your closest friends 12.9%
134
13.6%
59
0.0%
0

0
13.0%
193
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 15.5%
161
14.3%
62
28.6%
2

5
15.2%
225
Members of your church (other than above) 16.6%
172
18.7%
81
0.0%
0

1
17.1%
253
Missing 1053 512 6 0 1571
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
433
100.0%
7

11

1479


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 26.9%
163
26.7%
170
27.1%
19
29.6%
32

31
27.0%
384
Your parents 23.4%
142
30.0%
191
25.7%
18
25.0%
27

19
26.6%
378
Your closest friends 13.9%
84
13.8%
88
12.9%
9
8.3%
9

4
13.4%
190
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 18.2%
110
13.2%
84
12.9%
9
15.7%
17

11
15.5%
220
Members of your church (other than above) 17.7%
107
16.2%
103
21.4%
15
21.3%
23

6
17.5%
248
Missing 549 744 52 120 0 1465
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
636
100.0%
70
100.0%
108

71

1420


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 40.8%
84
21.2%
75
18.7%
59
27.7%
66
30.2%
97

35
26.6%
381
Your parents 28.2%
58
28.2%
100
25.3%
80
26.1%
62
25.2%
81

17
26.6%
381
Your closest friends 5.3%
11
17.8%
63
16.8%
53
11.3%
27
11.8%
38

2
13.4%
192
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 17.0%
35
14.4%
51
15.5%
49
18.9%
45
15.3%
49

1
16.0%
229
Members of your church (other than above) 8.7%
18
18.4%
65
23.7%
75
16.0%
38
17.4%
56

2
17.6%
252
Missing 420 373 214 162 222 0 1391
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
354
100.0%
316
100.0%
238
100.0%
321

57

1435


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 28.2%
69
27.5%
153
23.5%
12

182
27.5%
234
Your parents 20.8%
51
29.3%
163
21.6%
11

171
26.4%
225
Your closest friends 13.5%
33
12.9%
72
7.8%
4

84
12.8%
109
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 16.7%
41
15.5%
86
17.6%
9

95
16.0%
136
Members of your church (other than above) 20.8%
51
14.7%
82
29.4%
15

108
17.4%
148
Missing 158 574 21 0 753
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
556
100.0%
51

640

852