Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY3 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: In regard to your choice of a job, occupation, or vocation, upon whom did you rely for advice or counsel? Rank the following five categories by writing a 1 in the blank for the most important source of counsel, 2 for the second most important, etc.
  1) Your spouse
  2) Your parents
  3) Your closest friends
  4) Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession
  5) Members of your church (other than above)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your spouse 193 12.3% 12.3%
Your parents 660 42% 54.3%
Your closest friends 477 30.4% 84.7%
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 190 12.1% 96.8%
Members of your church (other than above) 50 3.2% 100%
Missing 1517 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Your spouse 12.3%
88
11.7%
48
13.4%
36
13.1%
19
10.3%
3
12.4%
194
Your parents 41.9%
301
41.1%
168
46.1%
124
39.3%
57
31.0%
9
42.0%
659
Your closest friends 30.2%
217
32.0%
131
27.9%
75
29.7%
43
37.9%
11
30.4%
477
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 12.3%
88
11.7%
48
10.8%
29
14.5%
21
13.8%
4
12.1%
190
Members of your church (other than above) 3.3%
24
3.4%
14
1.9%
5
3.4%
5
6.9%
2
3.2%
50
Missing 677 419 290 110 22 1518
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
409
100.0%
269
100.0%
145
100.0%
29

1570


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 12.7%
113
11.6%
79

2
12.3%
192
Your parents 39.1%
347
45.9%
312

0
42.1%
659
Your closest friends 30.6%
272
30.0%
204

1
30.4%
476
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 13.6%
121
10.2%
69

0
12.1%
190
Members of your church (other than above) 3.9%
35
2.2%
15

0
3.2%
50
Missing 543 958 0 1501
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
679

3

1567


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 14.7%
49
10.2%
48
11.7%
41
12.6%
45
18.5%
10

0
12.3%
193
Your parents 43.4%
145
38.5%
181
44.0%
154
41.5%
148
51.9%
28

3
41.9%
656
Your closest friends 29.0%
97
35.1%
165
29.7%
104
27.7%
99
20.4%
11

2
30.4%
476
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 10.8%
36
11.1%
52
12.6%
44
15.1%
54
7.4%
4

0
12.1%
190
Members of your church (other than above) 2.1%
7
5.1%
24
2.0%
7
3.1%
11
1.9%
1

0
3.2%
50
Missing 217 216 172 387 510 0 1502
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
470
100.0%
350
100.0%
357
100.0%
54

5

1565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 29.3%
71
8.2%
105
40.0%
8
28.6%
8

1
12.2%
192
Your parents 54.1%
131
39.1%
500
50.0%
10
64.3%
18

0
42.0%
659
Your closest friends 14.9%
36
34.2%
437
10.0%
2
7.1%
2

0
30.4%
477
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 1.7%
4
14.6%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
12.1%
190
Members of your church (other than above) 0.0%
0
3.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
50
Missing 182 1186 123 24 0 1515
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1278
100.0%
20
100.0%
28

1

1568


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 17.9%
31
11.1%
46
13.9%
43
9.5%
20
11.7%
54

0
12.4%
194
Your parents 46.2%
80
39.2%
162
42.1%
130
47.6%
100
40.0%
185

2
41.9%
657
Your closest friends 21.4%
37
31.7%
131
32.0%
99
24.8%
52
34.2%
158

1
30.4%
477
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 11.6%
20
14.8%
61
10.0%
31
11.9%
25
11.0%
51

2
12.0%
188
Members of your church (other than above) 2.9%
5
3.1%
13
1.9%
6
6.2%
13
3.0%
14

0
3.3%
51
Missing 534 433 253 101 187 0 1508
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
413
100.0%
309
100.0%
210
100.0%
462

5

1567


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 11.9%
128
13.0%
61
14.3%
1

3
12.2%
190
Your parents 41.5%
448
43.0%
202
28.6%
2

7
41.9%
652
Your closest friends 31.3%
338
29.4%
138
14.3%
1

1
30.6%
477
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 11.8%
127
12.6%
59
42.9%
3

1
12.1%
189
Members of your church (other than above) 3.6%
39
2.1%
10
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
49
Missing 1013 477 6 0 1496
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
470
100.0%
7

12

1557


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 10.2%
66
13.9%
93
8.6%
6
12.5%
14

14
11.9%
179
Your parents 41.4%
268
42.5%
285
47.1%
33
35.7%
40

33
41.7%
626
Your closest friends 32.3%
209
29.4%
197
24.3%
17
37.5%
42

13
31.0%
465
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 12.5%
81
12.2%
82
15.7%
11
8.0%
9

8
12.2%
183
Members of your church (other than above) 3.6%
23
2.1%
14
4.3%
3
6.3%
7

3
3.1%
47
Missing 508 709 52 116 0 1385
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
671
100.0%
70
100.0%
112

71

1500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 16.5%
36
12.6%
47
13.4%
46
11.5%
29
7.3%
24

12
12.0%
182
Your parents 42.2%
92
41.0%
153
43.4%
149
39.7%
100
43.1%
141

24
42.0%
635
Your closest friends 31.2%
68
28.2%
105
27.4%
94
35.3%
89
33.3%
109

12
30.7%
465
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 6.9%
15
14.7%
55
11.7%
40
11.9%
30
13.8%
45

4
12.2%
185
Members of your church (other than above) 3.2%
7
3.5%
13
4.1%
14
1.6%
4
2.4%
8

3
3.0%
46
Missing 408 354 187 148 215 0 1312
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
373
100.0%
343
100.0%
252
100.0%
327

55

1513


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 13.9%
36
11.4%
65
11.1%
6

87
12.1%
107
Your parents 38.6%
100
39.9%
227
46.3%
25

308
39.9%
352
Your closest friends 33.2%
86
32.3%
184
33.3%
18

190
32.7%
288
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 9.7%
25
13.4%
76
5.6%
3

85
11.8%
104
Members of your church (other than above) 4.6%
12
3.0%
17
3.7%
2

19
3.5%
31
Missing 145 562 17 0 724
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
569
100.0%
54

689

882