Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY4 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: In regard to your choice of a job, occupation, or vocation, upon whom did you rely for advice or counsel? Rank the following five categories by writing a 1 in the blank for the most important source of counsel, 2 for the second most important, etc.
  1) Your spouse
  2) Your parents
  3) Your closest friends
  4) Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession
  5) Members of your church (other than above)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your spouse 161 11% 11%
Your parents 302 20.6% 31.6%
Your closest friends 345 23.6% 55.2%
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 362 24.7% 79.9%
Members of your church (other than above) 293 20% 99.9%
Missing 1624 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Your spouse 11.1%
74
11.3%
44
8.2%
20
14.8%
20
14.8%
4
11.1%
162
Your parents 18.6%
124
22.5%
88
23.0%
56
20.0%
27
22.2%
6
20.6%
301
Your closest friends 21.6%
144
25.6%
100
25.0%
61
25.9%
35
18.5%
5
23.6%
345
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 24.3%
162
27.6%
108
23.8%
58
21.5%
29
22.2%
6
24.8%
363
Members of your church (other than above) 24.4%
163
13.0%
51
20.1%
49
17.8%
24
22.2%
6
20.0%
293
Missing 727 436 316 122 23 1624
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
391
100.0%
244
100.0%
135
100.0%
27

1464


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 11.8%
101
10.0%
60

0
11.0%
161
Your parents 21.2%
182
19.6%
118

1
20.6%
300
Your closest friends 25.4%
218
21.1%
127

0
23.6%
345
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 22.9%
196
27.4%
165

1
24.7%
361
Members of your church (other than above) 18.7%
160
21.9%
132

1
20.0%
292
Missing 574 1034 0 1608
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
602

3

1459


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 8.6%
26
9.1%
41
9.7%
32
17.1%
56
13.0%
6

0
11.0%
161
Your parents 15.2%
46
18.3%
83
21.8%
72
24.4%
80
45.7%
21

0
20.7%
302
Your closest friends 30.8%
93
21.6%
98
21.8%
72
20.7%
68
28.3%
13

2
23.6%
344
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 29.5%
89
27.2%
123
23.6%
78
19.8%
65
10.9%
5

2
24.7%
360
Members of your church (other than above) 15.9%
48
23.8%
108
23.3%
77
18.0%
59
2.2%
1

1
20.1%
293
Missing 249 233 191 416 519 0 1608
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
453
100.0%
331
100.0%
328
100.0%
46

5

1460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 13.4%
29
9.7%
116
42.1%
8
32.1%
9

0
11.1%
162
Your parents 21.2%
46
20.5%
246
15.8%
3
28.6%
8

0
20.7%
303
Your closest friends 35.0%
76
21.5%
258
21.1%
4
21.4%
6

1
23.5%
344
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 29.5%
64
24.1%
289
21.1%
4
17.9%
5

0
24.7%
362
Members of your church (other than above) 0.9%
2
24.3%
291
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
20.0%
293
Missing 207 1264 123 27 0 1621
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
1200
100.0%
19
100.0%
28

1

1464


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 13.8%
20
11.8%
45
9.5%
27
7.5%
15
11.9%
54

1
11.0%
161
Your parents 24.1%
35
19.9%
76
19.4%
55
19.6%
39
20.9%
95

2
20.5%
300
Your closest friends 22.8%
33
20.7%
79
23.6%
67
27.6%
55
24.6%
112

0
23.6%
346
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 20.0%
29
26.0%
99
27.8%
79
26.6%
53
22.6%
103

0
24.8%
363
Members of your church (other than above) 19.3%
28
21.5%
82
19.7%
56
18.6%
37
20.0%
91

0
20.1%
294
Missing 563 465 279 111 195 0 1613
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
381
100.0%
284
100.0%
199
100.0%
455

3

1464


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 11.7%
119
9.4%
40
12.5%
1

1
11.0%
160
Your parents 19.6%
200
23.6%
100
0.0%
0

2
20.6%
300
Your closest friends 22.3%
228
26.2%
111
25.0%
2

5
23.5%
341
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 25.6%
261
23.1%
98
25.0%
2

1
24.8%
361
Members of your church (other than above) 20.9%
213
17.7%
75
37.5%
3

2
20.0%
291
Missing 1073 522 5 0 1600
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
424
100.0%
8

11

1453


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 11.4%
69
11.6%
73
7.9%
5
9.2%
10

5
11.2%
157
Your parents 19.0%
115
21.9%
138
22.2%
14
18.3%
20

14
20.4%
287
Your closest friends 20.3%
123
24.3%
153
33.3%
21
28.4%
31

17
23.3%
328
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 25.8%
156
24.3%
153
25.4%
16
24.8%
27

10
25.0%
352
Members of your church (other than above) 23.5%
142
17.9%
113
11.1%
7
19.3%
21

10
20.1%
283
Missing 550 751 57 120 0 1478
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
630
100.0%
63
100.0%
109

56

1407


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 11.6%
23
10.2%
36
9.1%
28
13.9%
33
11.9%
38

4
11.2%
158
Your parents 18.7%
37
20.6%
73
17.6%
54
21.0%
50
23.4%
75

12
20.4%
289
Your closest friends 25.3%
50
19.5%
69
22.1%
68
26.9%
64
26.6%
85

10
23.7%
336
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 22.7%
45
26.0%
92
27.0%
83
22.3%
53
22.5%
72

16
24.3%
345
Members of your church (other than above) 21.7%
43
23.7%
84
24.1%
74
16.0%
38
15.6%
50

3
20.4%
289
Missing 429 374 222 162 222 0 1409
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
354
100.0%
307
100.0%
238
100.0%
320

45

1417


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 9.4%
22
13.1%
71
7.5%
4

64
11.7%
97
Your parents 19.7%
46
20.2%
110
17.0%
9

138
19.9%
165
Your closest friends 19.2%
45
23.7%
129
26.4%
14

157
22.6%
188
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 26.5%
62
25.0%
136
24.5%
13

151
25.4%
211
Members of your church (other than above) 25.2%
59
18.0%
98
24.5%
13

123
20.5%
170
Missing 169 588 18 0 775
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
544
100.0%
53

633

831