Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY5 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: In regard to your choice of a job, occupation, or vocation, upon whom did you rely for advice or counsel? Rank the following five categories by writing a 1 in the blank for the most important source of counsel, 2 for the second most important, etc.
  1) Your spouse
  2) Your parents
  3) Your closest friends
  4) Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession
  5) Members of your church (other than above)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your spouse 50 3.5% 3.5%
Your parents 187 13.2% 16.7%
Your closest friends 304 21.4% 38.1%
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 486 34.2% 72.3%
Members of your church (other than above) 395 27.8% 100.1%
Missing 1665 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Your spouse 3.6%
24
4.3%
16
3.4%
8
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
50
Your parents 15.4%
102
9.4%
35
13.7%
32
11.6%
15
11.1%
3
13.2%
187
Your closest friends 23.3%
154
17.5%
65
22.3%
52
20.2%
26
22.2%
6
21.3%
303
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 34.2%
226
33.7%
125
35.2%
82
33.3%
43
33.3%
9
34.1%
485
Members of your church (other than above) 23.4%
155
35.0%
130
25.3%
59
33.3%
43
33.3%
9
27.9%
396
Missing 733 456 326 126 24 1665
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
371
100.0%
233
100.0%
129
100.0%
27

1421


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 4.2%
35
2.7%
16

0
3.6%
51
Your parents 14.5%
120
11.2%
66

0
13.1%
186
Your closest friends 19.2%
159
24.5%
145

0
21.4%
304
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 33.9%
281
34.5%
204

1
34.2%
485
Members of your church (other than above) 28.2%
234
27.1%
160

1
27.7%
394
Missing 603 1045 0 1648
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
591

2

1420


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 1.3%
4
3.2%
14
2.9%
9
3.6%
11
23.1%
12

2
3.5%
50
Your parents 7.5%
23
11.3%
50
12.7%
40
18.2%
55
30.8%
16

3
13.0%
184
Your closest friends 25.6%
78
19.3%
85
21.6%
68
22.1%
67
7.7%
4

1
21.3%
302
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 40.3%
123
34.7%
153
31.7%
100
32.0%
97
23.1%
12

1
34.3%
485
Members of your church (other than above) 25.2%
77
31.5%
139
31.1%
98
24.1%
73
15.4%
8

0
27.9%
395
Missing 246 244 207 440 513 0 1650
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
441
100.0%
315
100.0%
303
100.0%
52

7

1416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 4.3%
9
3.0%
35
31.3%
5
10.0%
2

0
3.6%
51
Your parents 11.5%
24
13.4%
157
25.0%
4
10.0%
2

0
13.2%
187
Your closest friends 34.4%
72
18.9%
222
12.5%
2
35.0%
7

0
21.3%
303
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 48.8%
102
31.9%
375
6.3%
1
35.0%
7

0
34.1%
485
Members of your church (other than above) 1.0%
2
32.9%
387
25.0%
4
10.0%
2

1
27.8%
395
Missing 214 1289 127 32 0 1662
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
1176
100.0%
16
100.0%
20

1

1421


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 7.0%
10
2.2%
8
1.1%
3
2.0%
4
5.7%
25

0
3.5%
50
Your parents 23.1%
33
10.9%
39
9.5%
27
11.1%
22
15.1%
66

0
13.2%
187
Your closest friends 23.1%
33
20.4%
73
23.7%
67
25.1%
50
17.8%
78

3
21.2%
301
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 25.2%
36
34.5%
123
36.7%
104
34.7%
69
35.0%
153

1
34.2%
485
Members of your church (other than above) 21.7%
31
31.9%
114
29.0%
82
27.1%
54
26.3%
115

0
27.9%
396
Missing 565 488 280 111 213 0 1657
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
283
100.0%
199
100.0%
437

4

1419


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 2.5%
25
5.9%
24
0.0%
0

1
3.5%
49
Your parents 13.0%
129
12.1%
49
44.4%
4

5
12.9%
182
Your closest friends 21.6%
215
20.0%
81
44.4%
4

3
21.3%
300
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 34.5%
343
34.8%
141
0.0%
0

2
34.4%
484
Members of your church (other than above) 28.4%
283
27.2%
110
11.1%
1

1
28.0%
394
Missing 1098 542 3 0 1643
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
405
100.0%
9

12

1409


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 2.7%
16
4.3%
26
3.1%
2
3.7%
4

2
3.5%
48
Your parents 15.1%
89
10.5%
63
7.8%
5
12.0%
13

16
12.5%
170
Your closest friends 23.4%
138
19.9%
119
23.4%
15
17.6%
19

14
21.4%
291
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 32.1%
190
36.2%
217
34.4%
22
40.7%
44

13
34.7%
473
Members of your church (other than above) 26.7%
158
29.0%
174
31.3%
20
25.9%
28

16
27.9%
380
Missing 564 782 58 121 0 1525
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
599
100.0%
64
100.0%
108

61

1362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 7.6%
16
2.3%
8
3.7%
11
2.2%
5
3.4%
10

0
3.6%
50
Your parents 16.6%
35
17.2%
59
12.5%
37
10.4%
24
9.8%
29

3
13.4%
184
Your closest friends 25.1%
53
21.3%
73
23.6%
70
13.0%
30
19.2%
57

20
20.5%
283
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 33.6%
71
32.4%
111
35.4%
105
35.2%
81
34.3%
102

16
34.1%
470
Members of your church (other than above) 17.1%
36
26.8%
92
24.9%
74
39.1%
90
33.3%
99

3
28.4%
391
Missing 415 386 232 169 245 0 1447
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
343
100.0%
297
100.0%
230
100.0%
297

42

1378


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Your spouse 4.5%
11
2.1%
11
0.0%
0

28
2.7%
22
Your parents 13.5%
33
13.1%
69
3.8%
2

83
12.7%
104
Your closest friends 23.4%
57
18.8%
99
26.9%
14

134
20.7%
170
Your colleagues at work, in business, or in your profession 35.2%
86
33.7%
177
42.3%
22

201
34.7%
285
Members of your church (other than above) 23.4%
57
32.3%
170
26.9%
14

154
29.3%
241
Missing 159 604 20 0 783
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
526
100.0%
52

600

822