Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHICS1 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: When you face ethical problems related to your work or business, how do you usually reach decisions? Rank the following 1 to 5 in order of importance.
  1) By yourself
  2) By consulting with your spouse (if you have one)
  3) By talking with your parents
  4) By consulting with business friends or partners
  5) By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By yourself 936 50.1% 50.1%
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 473 25.3% 75.4%
By talking with your parents 211 11.3% 86.7%
By consulting with business friends or partners 158 8.5% 95.2%
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 90 4.8% 100%
Missing 1219 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
By yourself 47.7%
403
52.1%
258
49.5%
160
55.7%
97
56.3%
18
50.1%
936
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 26.8%
226
25.3%
125
25.1%
81
19.5%
34
21.9%
7
25.3%
473
By talking with your parents 11.7%
99
9.7%
48
13.3%
43
9.8%
17
12.5%
4
11.3%
211
By consulting with business friends or partners 8.2%
69
8.9%
44
8.4%
27
9.2%
16
6.3%
2
8.5%
158
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 5.6%
47
4.0%
20
3.7%
12
5.7%
10
3.1%
1
4.8%
90
Missing 550 333 236 82 19 1220
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
495
100.0%
323
100.0%
174
100.0%
32

1868


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
By yourself 52.8%
567
46.2%
365

4
50.0%
932
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 24.7%
265
26.3%
208

1
25.4%
473
By talking with your parents 10.4%
112
12.5%
99

0
11.3%
211
By consulting with business friends or partners 8.3%
89
8.7%
69

0
8.5%
158
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 3.8%
41
6.2%
49

0
4.8%
90
Missing 358 846 0 1204
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
790

5

1864


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
By yourself 56.5%
200
52.3%
278
44.4%
185
46.0%
211
60.0%
60

3
50.2%
934
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 22.6%
80
24.1%
128
29.0%
121
27.5%
126
16.0%
16

1
25.3%
471
By talking with your parents 13.6%
48
9.4%
50
12.5%
52
11.1%
51
11.0%
11

0
11.4%
212
By consulting with business friends or partners 4.2%
15
8.1%
43
8.6%
36
11.5%
53
10.0%
10

1
8.4%
157
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 3.1%
11
6.2%
33
5.5%
23
3.9%
18
3.0%
3

2
4.7%
88
Missing 197 154 103 285 465 0 1204
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
532
100.0%
417
100.0%
459
100.0%
100

7

1862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
By yourself 63.8%
166
47.0%
725
76.9%
20
66.7%
24

2
50.1%
935
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 22.7%
59
26.1%
403
15.4%
4
19.4%
7

0
25.3%
473
By talking with your parents 10.4%
27
11.7%
181
0.0%
0
5.6%
2

0
11.3%
210
By consulting with business friends or partners 3.1%
8
9.5%
147
7.7%
2
2.8%
1

0
8.5%
158
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 0.0%
0
5.7%
88
0.0%
0
5.6%
2

0
4.8%
90
Missing 164 918 117 18 0 1217
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
1544
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

2

1866


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
By yourself 56.7%
143
51.5%
265
51.7%
180
51.5%
118
43.8%
228

1
50.1%
934
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 25.4%
64
24.9%
128
23.9%
83
25.3%
58
26.9%
140

1
25.4%
473
By talking with your parents 7.9%
20
11.8%
61
11.5%
40
12.7%
29
11.7%
61

0
11.3%
211
By consulting with business friends or partners 6.0%
15
7.8%
40
7.8%
27
6.6%
15
11.3%
59

2
8.4%
156
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 4.0%
10
4.1%
21
5.2%
18
3.9%
9
6.2%
32

0
4.8%
90
Missing 456 330 214 81 128 0 1209
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
515
100.0%
348
100.0%
229
100.0%
520

4

1864


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 51.1%
658
48.5%
266
20.0%
2

10
50.2%
926
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 25.6%
329
25.0%
137
30.0%
3

4
25.4%
469
By talking with your parents 11.3%
145
10.7%
59
20.0%
2

4
11.2%
206
By consulting with business friends or partners 7.5%
97
10.2%
56
20.0%
2

2
8.4%
155
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 4.5%
58
5.6%
31
10.0%
1

1
4.9%
90
Missing 806 398 3 0 1207
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
549
100.0%
10

21

1846


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 45.8%
341
52.7%
424
56.1%
46
50.0%
67

57
49.7%
878
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 28.0%
208
23.6%
190
22.0%
18
26.9%
36

21
25.6%
452
By talking with your parents 12.1%
90
10.6%
85
11.0%
9
11.2%
15

11
11.3%
199
By consulting with business friends or partners 9.1%
68
8.3%
67
6.1%
5
9.0%
12

6
8.6%
152
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 5.0%
37
4.8%
39
4.9%
4
3.0%
4

6
4.8%
84
Missing 411 575 38 94 0 1118
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
805
100.0%
82
100.0%
134

101

1765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
By yourself 50.0%
134
48.2%
217
49.3%
189
55.6%
165
45.3%
179

52
49.3%
884
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 24.6%
66
24.2%
109
25.8%
99
21.5%
64
30.9%
122

13
25.7%
460
By talking with your parents 11.9%
32
11.6%
52
12.0%
46
10.1%
30
11.6%
46

5
11.5%
206
By consulting with business friends or partners 7.1%
19
11.1%
50
8.1%
31
7.7%
23
8.4%
33

2
8.7%
156
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 6.3%
17
4.9%
22
4.7%
18
5.1%
15
3.8%
15

1
4.9%
87
Missing 358 276 147 103 149 0 1033
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
450
100.0%
383
100.0%
297
100.0%
395

73

1793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
By yourself 46.6%
137
52.0%
363
52.5%
31

405
50.5%
531
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 29.9%
88
24.6%
172
25.4%
15

199
26.2%
275
By talking with your parents 13.6%
40
11.3%
79
6.8%
4

87
11.7%
123
By consulting with business friends or partners 6.5%
19
7.2%
50
10.2%
6

83
7.1%
75
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 3.4%
10
4.9%
34
5.1%
3

43
4.5%
47
Missing 110 433 13 0 556
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
698
100.0%
59

817

1051