Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHICS2 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: When you face ethical problems related to your work or business, how do you usually reach decisions? Rank the following 1 to 5 in order of importance.
  1) By yourself
  2) By consulting with your spouse (if you have one)
  3) By talking with your parents
  4) By consulting with business friends or partners
  5) By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By yourself 776 46.5% 46.5%
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 635 38% 84.5%
By talking with your parents 179 10.7% 95.2%
By consulting with business friends or partners 37 2.2% 97.4%
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 42 2.5% 99.9%
Missing 1417 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
By yourself 47.5%
366
46.9%
200
49.0%
142
37.3%
57
38.7%
12
46.5%
777
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 36.9%
284
37.8%
161
37.6%
109
43.8%
67
45.2%
14
38.0%
635
By talking with your parents 10.0%
77
12.0%
51
9.7%
28
12.4%
19
9.7%
3
10.7%
178
By consulting with business friends or partners 2.5%
19
1.4%
6
1.7%
5
4.6%
7
3.2%
1
2.3%
38
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 3.1%
24
1.9%
8
2.1%
6
2.0%
3
3.2%
1
2.5%
42
Missing 625 401 269 102 20 1417
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
426
100.0%
290
100.0%
153
100.0%
31

1670


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
By yourself 42.1%
416
52.8%
357

3
46.5%
773
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 41.1%
406
33.4%
226

3
38.0%
632
By talking with your parents 12.4%
123
8.3%
56

0
10.8%
179
By consulting with business friends or partners 2.0%
20
2.7%
18

0
2.3%
38
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 2.3%
23
2.8%
19

0
2.5%
42
Missing 443 961 0 1404
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
676

6

1664


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
By yourself 38.1%
83
40.7%
195
46.4%
185
54.1%
246
57.7%
64

4
46.5%
773
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 39.0%
85
43.4%
208
35.8%
143
35.2%
160
30.6%
34

6
37.9%
630
By talking with your parents 12.8%
28
10.6%
51
14.0%
56
7.9%
36
8.1%
9

0
10.8%
180
By consulting with business friends or partners 1.8%
4
2.3%
11
2.0%
8
2.6%
12
1.8%
2

0
2.2%
37
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 8.3%
18
2.9%
14
1.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.8%
2

0
2.5%
42
Missing 334 207 121 290 455 0 1407
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
479
100.0%
399
100.0%
455
100.0%
111

10

1662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
By yourself 4.5%
2
48.2%
773
20.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
46.5%
777
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 6.8%
3
39.2%
628
20.0%
2
16.7%
2

1
38.0%
635
By talking with your parents 9.1%
4
10.7%
171
20.0%
2
16.7%
2

0
10.7%
179
By consulting with business friends or partners 11.4%
5
1.9%
30
10.0%
1
8.3%
1

0
2.2%
37
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 68.2%
30
0.1%
2
30.0%
3
58.3%
7

0
2.5%
42
Missing 381 860 132 42 0 1415
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
1604
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

1

1670


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
By yourself 54.8%
137
43.1%
191
44.9%
133
42.3%
80
48.1%
233

2
46.6%
774
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 32.8%
82
40.2%
178
42.2%
125
38.1%
72
36.4%
176

1
38.1%
633
By talking with your parents 8.4%
21
10.8%
48
7.4%
22
15.9%
30
11.4%
55

2
10.6%
176
By consulting with business friends or partners 2.8%
7
2.5%
11
2.7%
8
1.6%
3
1.7%
8

0
2.2%
37
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 1.2%
3
3.4%
15
2.7%
8
2.1%
4
2.5%
12

0
2.5%
42
Missing 456 401 267 122 164 0 1410
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
443
100.0%
296
100.0%
189
100.0%
484

5

1662


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 44.1%
516
51.8%
247
87.5%
7

8
46.5%
770
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 38.9%
456
36.9%
176
0.0%
0

2
38.2%
632
By talking with your parents 11.6%
136
8.2%
39
12.5%
1

3
10.6%
176
By consulting with business friends or partners 2.6%
30
1.5%
7
0.0%
0

1
2.2%
37
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 2.8%
33
1.7%
8
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
41
Missing 922 469 6 0 1397
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
477
100.0%
8

14

1656


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 47.6%
323
45.4%
321
41.3%
33
50.0%
59

41
46.5%
736
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 35.7%
242
39.5%
279
42.5%
34
40.7%
48

31
38.1%
603
By talking with your parents 11.9%
81
10.6%
75
11.3%
9
5.9%
7

7
10.9%
172
By consulting with business friends or partners 2.7%
18
1.8%
13
3.8%
3
0.8%
1

3
2.2%
35
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 2.1%
14
2.7%
19
1.3%
1
2.5%
3

5
2.3%
37
Missing 476 674 42 110 0 1302
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
707
100.0%
80
100.0%
118

87

1583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
By yourself 54.1%
120
48.6%
202
46.0%
162
37.9%
103
47.5%
173

17
46.7%
760
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 29.3%
65
38.2%
159
40.1%
141
43.4%
118
37.1%
135

17
38.0%
618
By talking with your parents 8.1%
18
8.7%
36
12.2%
43
14.7%
40
11.3%
41

1
10.9%
178
By consulting with business friends or partners 3.2%
7
1.4%
6
0.9%
3
3.7%
10
2.5%
9

2
2.2%
35
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 5.4%
12
3.1%
13
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
6

7
2.2%
35
Missing 404 311 178 128 179 0 1200
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
416
100.0%
352
100.0%
272
100.0%
364

44

1626


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
By yourself 45.2%
122
42.7%
272
41.8%
23

359
43.3%
417
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 38.1%
103
39.1%
249
32.7%
18

264
38.5%
370
By talking with your parents 12.6%
34
12.9%
82
16.4%
9

54
13.0%
125
By consulting with business friends or partners 0.7%
2
2.8%
18
5.5%
3

15
2.4%
23
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 3.3%
9
2.5%
16
3.6%
2

15
2.8%
27
Missing 133 495 16 0 644
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
637
100.0%
55

707

962