Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHICS3 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: When you face ethical problems related to your work or business, how do you usually reach decisions? Rank the following 1 to 5 in order of importance.
  1) By yourself
  2) By consulting with your spouse (if you have one)
  3) By talking with your parents
  4) By consulting with business friends or partners
  5) By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By yourself 49 3.1% 3.1%
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 177 11.2% 14.3%
By talking with your parents 341 21.5% 35.8%
By consulting with business friends or partners 454 28.7% 64.5%
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 563 35.5% 100%
Missing 1503 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
By yourself 2.7%
20
2.9%
12
4.5%
12
2.7%
4
3.3%
1
3.1%
49
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 10.9%
80
10.8%
44
10.9%
29
14.1%
21
6.7%
2
11.1%
176
By talking with your parents 20.2%
148
24.3%
99
20.8%
55
23.5%
35
16.7%
5
21.6%
342
By consulting with business friends or partners 30.1%
220
27.0%
110
27.2%
72
27.5%
41
33.3%
10
28.6%
453
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 36.1%
264
35.0%
143
36.6%
97
32.2%
48
40.0%
12
35.6%
564
Missing 663 420 294 105 21 1503
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
408
100.0%
265
100.0%
149
100.0%
30

1584


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.3%
21
4.3%
28

0
3.1%
49
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 8.5%
79
14.9%
98

0
11.2%
177
By talking with your parents 20.8%
193
22.7%
149

0
21.6%
342
By consulting with business friends or partners 28.2%
261
29.1%
191

1
28.6%
452
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 40.2%
372
29.0%
190

1
35.5%
562
Missing 506 980 0 1486
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
656

2

1582


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
By yourself 9.6%
33
2.0%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
3.0%
48
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 23.9%
82
11.3%
57
6.9%
26
3.0%
9
4.1%
2

1
11.2%
176
By talking with your parents 26.8%
92
25.5%
129
14.9%
56
15.5%
47
28.6%
14

4
21.4%
338
By consulting with business friends or partners 28.9%
99
32.0%
162
30.9%
116
22.0%
67
20.4%
10

0
28.8%
454
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 10.8%
37
29.2%
148
46.3%
174
59.5%
181
44.9%
22

2
35.6%
562
Missing 209 180 144 440 516 0 1489
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
506
100.0%
376
100.0%
304
100.0%
49

7

1578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
By yourself 18.5%
42
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4

0
3.0%
48
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 35.2%
80
6.4%
84
16.7%
2
37.9%
11

0
11.2%
177
By talking with your parents 29.1%
66
20.2%
266
50.0%
6
13.8%
4

0
21.6%
342
By consulting with business friends or partners 16.3%
37
30.6%
403
33.3%
4
31.0%
9

1
28.6%
453
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 0.9%
2
42.6%
560
0.0%
0
3.4%
1

0
35.6%
563
Missing 196 1148 131 25 0 1500
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
1315
100.0%
12
100.0%
29

1

1583


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.3%
4
4.8%
21
5.2%
16
1.9%
4
0.9%
4

0
3.1%
49
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 17.4%
30
11.1%
49
12.6%
39
14.8%
31
6.0%
27

0
11.1%
176
By talking with your parents 20.3%
35
27.7%
122
21.6%
67
21.0%
44
16.3%
73

0
21.6%
341
By consulting with business friends or partners 20.9%
36
29.5%
130
30.3%
94
31.4%
66
28.6%
128

1
28.7%
454
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 39.0%
67
27.0%
119
30.3%
94
31.0%
65
48.1%
215

3
35.4%
560
Missing 535 404 252 101 202 0 1494
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
441
100.0%
310
100.0%
210
100.0%
447

4

1580


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 3.0%
33
2.9%
13
0.0%
0

2
2.9%
46
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 10.9%
121
12.5%
56
10.0%
1

0
11.3%
178
By talking with your parents 20.0%
222
25.6%
115
30.0%
3

2
21.6%
340
By consulting with business friends or partners 29.2%
325
25.8%
116
40.0%
4

9
28.3%
445
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 37.0%
411
33.2%
149
20.0%
2

1
35.8%
562
Missing 982 498 4 0 1484
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
449
100.0%
10

14

1571


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.5%
16
3.6%
24
2.9%
2
2.6%
3

4
3.0%
45
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 9.1%
59
11.9%
80
11.8%
8
9.4%
11

19
10.5%
158
By talking with your parents 18.8%
122
24.6%
165
25.0%
17
14.5%
17

20
21.3%
321
By consulting with business friends or partners 31.2%
202
27.3%
183
23.5%
16
29.1%
34

19
28.9%
435
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 38.4%
249
32.6%
219
36.8%
25
44.4%
52

18
36.2%
545
Missing 507 711 53 110 0 1381
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
671
100.0%
68
100.0%
117

80

1504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
By yourself 3.7%
8
3.3%
13
1.2%
4
2.0%
5
3.2%
11

8
2.7%
41
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 18.0%
39
9.5%
37
7.3%
24
10.0%
25
10.1%
35

18
10.5%
160
By talking with your parents 29.5%
64
22.1%
86
20.1%
66
21.7%
54
16.7%
58

14
21.4%
328
By consulting with business friends or partners 23.0%
50
29.3%
114
33.2%
109
32.5%
81
26.2%
91

9
29.1%
445
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 25.8%
56
35.7%
139
38.1%
125
33.7%
84
43.8%
152

7
36.3%
556
Missing 410 339 202 151 196 0 1298
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
389
100.0%
328
100.0%
249
100.0%
347

56

1530


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
By yourself 1.6%
4
3.1%
19
0.0%
0

26
2.5%
23
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 12.9%
33
10.1%
62
10.7%
6

76
10.9%
101
By talking with your parents 15.3%
39
19.5%
120
28.6%
16

167
18.9%
175
By consulting with business friends or partners 27.5%
70
29.8%
183
23.2%
13

188
28.8%
266
By trying to find out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 42.7%
109
37.5%
230
37.5%
21

204
38.9%
360
Missing 148 517 16 0 681
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
614
100.0%
56

661

925