Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHICS4 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: When you face ethical problems related to your work or business, how do you usually reach decisions? Rank the following 1 to 5 in order of importance.
  1) By yourself
  2) By consulting with your spouse (if you have one)
  3) By talking with your parents
  4) By consulting with business friends or partners
  5) By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By yourself 184 10.3% 10.3%
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 344 19.3% 29.6%
By talking with your parents 588 33% 62.6%
By consulting with business friends or partners 437 24.5% 87.1%
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 229 12.9% 100%
Missing 1305 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
By yourself 11.4%
93
9.5%
44
9.2%
28
9.6%
16
9.1%
3
10.3%
184
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 15.8%
129
22.8%
106
21.8%
66
22.9%
38
18.2%
6
19.3%
345
By talking with your parents 32.8%
268
33.8%
157
32.7%
99
31.3%
52
39.4%
13
33.0%
589
By consulting with business friends or partners 25.7%
210
24.7%
115
23.4%
71
20.5%
34
21.2%
7
24.5%
437
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 14.2%
116
9.2%
43
12.9%
39
15.7%
26
12.1%
4
12.8%
228
Missing 578 363 256 89 19 1305
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
465
100.0%
303
100.0%
166
100.0%
33

1783


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
By yourself 9.7%
101
11.1%
82

1
10.3%
183
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 18.5%
192
20.6%
152

0
19.3%
344
By talking with your parents 32.3%
336
34.0%
251

1
33.0%
587
By consulting with business friends or partners 25.7%
267
23.0%
170

0
24.6%
437
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 13.8%
144
11.4%
84

1
12.8%
228
Missing 392 897 0 1289
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
739

3

1779


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
By yourself 10.8%
37
10.0%
52
11.0%
45
9.2%
39
10.3%
8

2
10.2%
181
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 21.9%
75
16.1%
84
21.8%
89
19.1%
81
19.2%
15

0
19.4%
344
By talking with your parents 31.5%
108
33.2%
173
32.3%
132
35.4%
150
32.1%
25

0
33.1%
588
By consulting with business friends or partners 24.5%
84
25.5%
133
21.3%
87
25.2%
107
30.8%
24

4
24.5%
435
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 11.4%
39
15.2%
79
13.7%
56
11.1%
47
7.7%
6

1
12.8%
227
Missing 209 165 112 320 487 0 1293
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
521
100.0%
409
100.0%
424
100.0%
78

7

1775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
By yourself 18.4%
45
8.2%
122
28.0%
7
25.7%
9

0
10.3%
183
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 30.2%
74
17.1%
253
28.0%
7
31.4%
11

0
19.3%
345
By talking with your parents 31.4%
77
33.3%
492
24.0%
6
37.1%
13

1
33.0%
588
By consulting with business friends or partners 18.0%
44
26.3%
389
16.0%
4
5.7%
2

0
24.6%
439
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 2.0%
5
15.1%
223
4.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
12.8%
229
Missing 181 985 118 19 0 1303
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
1479
100.0%
25
100.0%
35

1

1784


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
By yourself 9.5%
22
9.2%
44
7.8%
26
15.8%
35
10.5%
54

2
10.2%
181
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 17.2%
40
20.5%
98
16.5%
55
20.8%
46
20.5%
105

0
19.3%
344
By talking with your parents 37.5%
87
31.9%
153
35.3%
118
25.8%
57
33.6%
172

1
33.0%
587
By consulting with business friends or partners 23.7%
55
25.7%
123
24.3%
81
24.0%
53
24.4%
125

0
24.6%
437
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 12.1%
28
12.7%
61
16.2%
54
13.6%
30
10.9%
56

0
12.9%
229
Missing 475 366 228 89 137 0 1295
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
479
100.0%
334
100.0%
221
100.0%
512

3

1778


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 10.6%
132
9.6%
49
18.2%
2

1
10.4%
183
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 18.3%
227
20.5%
105
27.3%
3

8
19.0%
335
By talking with your parents 33.3%
414
32.9%
169
18.2%
2

3
33.1%
585
By consulting with business friends or partners 25.6%
318
23.0%
118
9.1%
1

0
24.7%
437
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 12.2%
151
14.0%
72
27.3%
3

3
12.8%
226
Missing 852 432 3 0 1287
TOTAL 100.0%
1242
100.0%
513
100.0%
11

15

1766


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 11.3%
82
10.0%
76
8.9%
7
7.8%
10

8
10.4%
175
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 18.0%
130
20.3%
154
21.5%
17
20.3%
26

16
19.4%
327
By talking with your parents 34.0%
246
31.7%
240
34.2%
27
32.0%
41

34
32.8%
554
By consulting with business friends or partners 22.4%
162
26.1%
198
21.5%
17
25.0%
32

28
24.2%
409
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 14.4%
104
11.9%
90
13.9%
11
14.8%
19

4
13.3%
224
Missing 431 622 42 100 0 1195
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
758
100.0%
79
100.0%
128

90

1689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
By yourself 12.4%
32
9.4%
41
8.7%
31
11.0%
31
10.9%
42

7
10.3%
177
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 22.8%
59
19.8%
86
16.2%
58
19.6%
55
19.2%
74

12
19.3%
332
By talking with your parents 32.0%
83
31.3%
136
31.8%
114
33.1%
93
35.8%
138

24
32.8%
564
By consulting with business friends or partners 21.6%
56
24.6%
107
26.5%
95
23.5%
66
25.1%
97

16
24.5%
421
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 11.2%
29
14.9%
65
16.8%
60
12.8%
36
9.1%
35

4
13.1%
225
Missing 367 293 172 119 158 0 1109
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
435
100.0%
358
100.0%
281
100.0%
386

63

1719


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
By yourself 13.9%
39
10.0%
68
5.3%
3

74
10.8%
110
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 11.1%
31
19.8%
134
22.8%
13

166
17.6%
178
By talking with your parents 27.9%
78
35.6%
241
21.1%
12

257
32.6%
331
By consulting with business friends or partners 32.9%
92
23.3%
158
33.3%
19

168
26.5%
269
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 14.3%
40
11.2%
76
17.5%
10

103
12.4%
126
Missing 122 456 14 0 592
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
677
100.0%
57

768

1014