Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHICS5 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Persons currently employed: When you face ethical problems related to your work or business, how do you usually reach decisions? Rank the following 1 to 5 in order of importance.
  1) By yourself
  2) By consulting with your spouse (if you have one)
  3) By talking with your parents
  4) By consulting with business friends or partners
  5) By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By yourself 48 2.8% 2.8%
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 214 12.3% 15.1%
By talking with your parents 448 25.7% 40.8%
By consulting with business friends or partners 586 33.6% 74.4%
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 448 25.7% 100.1%
Missing 1343 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
By yourself 2.5%
20
2.2%
10
3.4%
10
4.3%
7
3.2%
1
2.8%
48
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 14.8%
119
10.0%
45
11.6%
34
7.3%
12
9.7%
3
12.2%
213
By talking with your parents 26.8%
215
24.0%
108
25.5%
75
26.2%
43
19.4%
6
25.7%
447
By consulting with business friends or partners 31.5%
253
35.8%
161
35.0%
103
34.8%
57
38.7%
12
33.7%
586
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 24.3%
195
28.0%
126
24.5%
72
27.4%
45
29.0%
9
25.7%
447
Missing 592 376 265 91 19 1343
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
450
100.0%
294
100.0%
164
100.0%
31

1741


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
By yourself 3.3%
33
2.1%
15

1
2.8%
48
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 11.9%
121
12.8%
93

0
12.3%
214
By talking with your parents 26.3%
266
24.9%
181

1
25.7%
447
By consulting with business friends or partners 34.4%
348
32.5%
236

1
33.6%
584
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 24.2%
245
27.8%
202

0
25.7%
447
Missing 418 909 0 1327
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
727

3

1740


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.1%
7
1.6%
8
2.5%
10
3.7%
15
7.5%
6

2
2.7%
46
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 7.7%
26
10.9%
56
9.8%
39
18.1%
73
23.8%
19

0
12.3%
213
By talking with your parents 20.1%
68
23.1%
119
28.0%
111
32.4%
131
21.3%
17

2
25.7%
446
By consulting with business friends or partners 39.1%
132
31.1%
160
34.0%
135
33.7%
136
26.3%
21

1
33.7%
584
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 31.1%
105
33.4%
172
25.7%
102
12.1%
49
21.3%
17

2
25.7%
445
Missing 213 171 123 338 484 0 1329
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
515
100.0%
397
100.0%
404
100.0%
80

7

1734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.5%
6
2.5%
36
9.5%
2
11.4%
4

0
2.8%
48
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 14.7%
35
11.5%
167
38.1%
8
11.4%
4

0
12.3%
214
By talking with your parents 29.0%
69
25.2%
365
23.8%
5
25.7%
9

0
25.7%
448
By consulting with business friends or partners 50.8%
121
30.9%
448
14.3%
3
40.0%
14

0
33.6%
586
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 2.9%
7
29.9%
433
14.3%
3
11.4%
4

1
25.6%
447
Missing 185 1014 122 19 0 1340
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
1449
100.0%
21
100.0%
35

1

1743


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
By yourself 4.2%
9
3.2%
15
1.8%
6
0.9%
2
3.4%
17

0
2.8%
49
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 12.2%
26
9.7%
46
13.6%
45
9.4%
21
14.9%
75

2
12.2%
213
By talking with your parents 26.8%
57
20.1%
95
25.3%
84
29.1%
65
29.4%
148

0
25.7%
449
By consulting with business friends or partners 36.2%
77
32.4%
153
34.3%
114
35.4%
79
32.1%
162

1
33.5%
585
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 20.7%
44
34.5%
163
25.0%
83
25.1%
56
20.2%
102

1
25.7%
448
Missing 495 375 231 89 145 0 1335
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
472
100.0%
332
100.0%
223
100.0%
504

4

1744


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.5%
30
3.0%
15
0.0%
0

3
2.6%
45
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 11.9%
144
12.7%
64
30.0%
3

2
12.2%
211
By talking with your parents 25.6%
311
26.1%
131
30.0%
3

4
25.8%
445
By consulting with business friends or partners 33.0%
401
35.7%
179
30.0%
3

3
33.8%
583
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 27.1%
329
22.5%
113
10.0%
1

4
25.7%
443
Missing 878 444 3 0 1325
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
502
100.0%
10

16

1727


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.4%
17
3.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

6
2.6%
43
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 15.0%
106
11.4%
85
12.3%
10
6.3%
8

5
12.6%
209
By talking with your parents 25.4%
179
25.4%
189
23.5%
19
36.2%
46

15
26.1%
433
By consulting with business friends or partners 33.2%
234
34.1%
253
37.0%
30
33.9%
43

26
33.8%
560
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 24.0%
169
26.1%
194
27.2%
22
20.5%
26

36
24.8%
411
Missing 451 638 41 101 0 1231
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
743
100.0%
81
100.0%
127

88

1656


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
By yourself 4.4%
11
1.9%
8
3.3%
12
2.9%
8
2.4%
9

0
2.9%
48
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 14.0%
35
13.3%
56
14.5%
52
11.4%
32
8.3%
31

7
12.2%
206
By talking with your parents 22.4%
56
27.7%
117
25.3%
91
23.9%
67
26.8%
100

16
25.6%
431
By consulting with business friends or partners 39.6%
99
31.0%
131
29.8%
107
32.1%
90
35.9%
134

25
33.3%
561
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 19.6%
49
26.1%
110
27.0%
97
29.6%
83
26.5%
99

9
26.0%
438
Missing 376 306 171 118 169 0 1140
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
422
100.0%
359
100.0%
280
100.0%
373

57

1684


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
By yourself 2.5%
7
2.4%
16
5.1%
3

23
2.6%
26
By consulting with your spouse (if you have one) 13.5%
38
11.5%
76
13.6%
8

92
12.2%
122
By talking with your parents 32.4%
91
22.8%
151
27.1%
16

191
25.8%
258
By consulting with business friends or partners 31.0%
87
34.6%
229
30.5%
18

252
33.4%
334
By finding out what your church congregation has to say about the matter 20.6%
58
28.6%
189
23.7%
14

186
26.1%
261
Missing 122 470 13 0 605
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
661
100.0%
59

744

1001