Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNSEL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How important is your congregation as a source of concern and counsel regarding the issues you face in your work?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Of some importance
  4) Of little importance
  5) Of no importance at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 288 14.2% 14.2%
Important 547 26.9% 41.1%
Of some importance 659 32.4% 73.5%
Of little importance 404 19.9% 93.4%
Of no importance at all 134 6.6% 100%
Missing 1055 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 15.5%
143
12.3%
65
14.4%
52
12.0%
22
17.6%
6
14.2%
288
Important 29.3%
270
25.7%
136
24.4%
88
23.9%
44
26.5%
9
26.9%
547
Of some importance 32.5%
300
29.2%
155
34.9%
126
35.3%
65
35.3%
12
32.4%
658
Of little importance 17.4%
160
23.4%
124
20.5%
74
21.7%
40
17.6%
6
19.9%
404
Of no importance at all 5.3%
49
9.4%
50
5.8%
21
7.1%
13
2.9%
1
6.6%
134
Missing 473 297 199 70 17 1056
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
530
100.0%
361
100.0%
184
100.0%
34

2031


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 17.7%
204
9.6%
83

1
14.2%
287
Important 30.8%
356
21.3%
185

5
26.8%
541
Of some importance 29.2%
337
36.9%
320

3
32.5%
657
Of little importance 16.7%
193
24.2%
210

1
19.9%
403
Of no importance at all 5.6%
65
8.0%
69

0
6.6%
134
Missing 276 769 0 1045
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
867

10

2022


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.3%
23
12.3%
67
14.0%
62
19.2%
100
24.0%
36

0
14.2%
288
Important 21.2%
77
23.6%
129
26.5%
117
30.7%
160
38.7%
58

5
26.7%
541
Of some importance 33.3%
121
35.0%
191
34.6%
153
30.5%
159
22.0%
33

3
32.5%
657
Of little importance 30.0%
109
21.4%
117
19.5%
86
14.8%
77
10.0%
15

1
20.0%
404
Of no importance at all 9.1%
33
7.7%
42
5.4%
24
5.0%
26
5.3%
8

1
6.6%
133
Missing 189 140 80 221 415 0 1045
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
546
100.0%
442
100.0%
522
100.0%
150

10

2023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 5.9%
16
15.6%
263
13.8%
4
12.2%
5

0
14.2%
288
Important 25.2%
68
27.5%
465
24.1%
7
14.6%
6

1
26.9%
546
Of some importance 29.6%
80
32.8%
554
34.5%
10
31.7%
13

1
32.4%
657
Of little importance 28.1%
76
18.8%
317
13.8%
4
17.1%
7

0
19.9%
404
Of no importance at all 11.1%
30
5.3%
89
13.8%
4
24.4%
10

0
6.6%
133
Missing 153 775 113 11 0 1052
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1688
100.0%
29
100.0%
41

2

2028


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 18.7%
62
10.4%
57
9.9%
36
9.4%
23
20.0%
108

2
14.1%
286
Important 32.5%
108
23.1%
126
27.2%
99
23.8%
58
28.7%
155

2
26.9%
546
Of some importance 25.6%
85
34.4%
188
33.5%
122
38.5%
94
31.2%
169

1
32.5%
658
Of little importance 17.5%
58
22.9%
125
23.1%
84
22.1%
54
15.2%
82

1
19.9%
403
Of no importance at all 5.7%
19
9.2%
50
6.3%
23
6.1%
15
5.0%
27

0
6.6%
134
Missing 375 300 197 67 108 0 1047
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
546
100.0%
364
100.0%
244
100.0%
541

6

2027


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 14.0%
195
14.3%
87
0.0%
0

7
14.0%
282
Important 27.5%
382
25.0%
152
63.6%
7

7
26.9%
541
Of some importance 33.1%
460
32.1%
195
9.1%
1

3
32.7%
656
Of little importance 19.0%
264
21.7%
132
18.2%
2

7
19.8%
398
Of no importance at all 6.3%
88
6.9%
42
9.1%
1

4
6.5%
131
Missing 706 339 3 0 1048
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
608
100.0%
11

28

2008


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 14.1%
112
14.0%
124
13.5%
12
13.9%
20

20
14.0%
268
Important 29.2%
231
25.2%
223
23.6%
21
25.0%
36

36
26.7%
511
Of some importance 34.0%
269
32.2%
285
37.1%
33
26.4%
38

34
32.7%
625
Of little importance 17.3%
137
21.1%
187
20.2%
18
27.8%
40

22
20.0%
382
Of no importance at all 5.4%
43
7.6%
67
5.6%
5
6.9%
10

8
6.5%
125
Missing 363 494 32 84 0 973
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
886
100.0%
89
100.0%
144

120

1911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.8%
50
16.8%
82
16.3%
66
11.1%
35
10.3%
43

11
14.2%
276
Important 28.1%
89
29.4%
144
28.0%
113
27.0%
85
21.8%
91

26
26.9%
522
Of some importance 29.3%
93
30.7%
150
30.4%
123
32.7%
103
39.7%
166

23
32.7%
635
Of little importance 19.9%
63
17.0%
83
20.0%
81
20.3%
64
22.7%
95

18
19.9%
386
Of no importance at all 6.9%
22
6.1%
30
5.2%
21
8.9%
28
5.5%
23

10
6.4%
124
Missing 310 238 125 84 125 0 882
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
489
100.0%
404
100.0%
315
100.0%
418

88

1943


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.6%
49
11.9%
89
18.0%
11

139
13.2%
149
Important 31.1%
98
27.6%
207
19.7%
12

230
28.2%
317
Of some importance 29.8%
94
35.1%
263
37.7%
23

280
33.8%
380
Of little importance 16.5%
52
20.3%
152
18.0%
11

190
19.1%
215
Of no importance at all 7.0%
22
5.1%
38
6.6%
4

70
5.7%
64
Missing 89 382 11 0 482
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
749
100.0%
61

909

1125