Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHARISMA (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Have you ever attended a meeting where the charismatic ("fullness of the Spirit") worship patterns and teachings were emphasized? If "yes," how often?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Once or twice
  4) Occasionally
  5) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 23 .8% .8%
No 1087 36.1% 36.9%
Once or twice 1039 34.5% 71.4%
Occasionally 624 20.7% 92.1%
Frequently 235 7.8% 99.9%
Missing 79 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
9
0.7%
6
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.8%
24
No 30.4%
413
47.7%
384
34.7%
189
31.0%
77
47.1%
24
36.1%
1087
Once or twice 34.4%
468
31.7%
255
40.4%
220
31.9%
79
31.4%
16
34.5%
1038
Occasionally 24.5%
333
16.1%
130
17.6%
96
23.4%
58
13.7%
7
20.7%
624
Frequently 10.1%
137
3.7%
30
6.3%
34
12.5%
31
5.9%
3
7.8%
235
Missing 35 22 15 6 1 79
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
805
100.0%
544
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

3008


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
13
0.7%
11

0
0.8%
24
No 35.3%
497
36.5%
579

11
36.0%
1076
Once or twice 33.8%
476
35.3%
560

3
34.6%
1036
Occasionally 22.8%
321
19.0%
301

2
20.8%
622
Frequently 7.1%
100
8.5%
135

0
7.9%
235
Missing 24 51 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1586

16

2993


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
12
0.8%
4

0
0.8%
24
No 38.7%
209
38.3%
260
32.5%
167
33.1%
240
38.6%
205

6
36.2%
1081
Once or twice 35.7%
193
32.6%
221
35.2%
181
36.4%
264
32.4%
172

6
34.5%
1031
Occasionally 17.4%
94
18.6%
126
23.0%
118
22.6%
164
22.6%
120

2
20.8%
622
Frequently 8.1%
44
10.2%
69
8.2%
42
6.3%
46
5.6%
30

3
7.7%
231
Missing 12 8 8 17 33 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
678
100.0%
514
100.0%
726
100.0%
531

17

2989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
18
2.3%
3
3.8%
2

0
0.8%
23
No 41.9%
174
34.5%
829
42.4%
56
50.9%
27

2
36.2%
1086
Once or twice 33.7%
140
35.2%
847
31.8%
42
15.1%
8

1
34.5%
1037
Occasionally 15.9%
66
21.7%
522
17.4%
23
22.6%
12

1
20.7%
623
Frequently 8.4%
35
7.8%
188
6.1%
8
7.5%
4

0
7.8%
235
Missing 9 59 10 0 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2404
100.0%
132
100.0%
53

4

3004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.3%
2

0
0.8%
24
No 38.3%
258
45.9%
379
33.3%
184
32.2%
99
25.5%
164

3
36.1%
1084
Once or twice 29.2%
197
29.9%
247
36.0%
199
36.8%
113
43.3%
278

5
34.5%
1034
Occasionally 23.1%
156
16.2%
134
20.4%
113
20.5%
63
24.5%
157

2
20.8%
623
Frequently 7.7%
52
7.5%
62
9.6%
53
9.1%
28
6.4%
41

0
7.9%
236
Missing 33 21 10 5 7 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
825
100.0%
553
100.0%
307
100.0%
642

10

3001


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
13
1.1%
10
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
23
No 35.8%
731
36.9%
341
14.3%
2

14
36.1%
1074
Once or twice 33.6%
686
36.8%
340
35.7%
5

8
34.6%
1031
Occasionally 21.2%
432
19.5%
180
42.9%
6

7
20.8%
618
Frequently 8.8%
179
5.6%
52
7.1%
1

3
7.8%
232
Missing 53 24 0 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
923
100.0%
14

32

2978


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
6
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.7%
19
No 29.4%
334
41.4%
554
33.3%
40
34.2%
76

83
35.6%
1004
Once or twice 37.8%
430
33.9%
453
37.5%
45
28.8%
64

47
35.2%
992
Occasionally 24.7%
281
17.0%
228
21.7%
26
23.4%
52

37
20.8%
587
Frequently 7.6%
86
6.7%
90
7.5%
9
13.5%
30

19
7.6%
215
Missing 17 43 2 6 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1338
100.0%
120
100.0%
222

191

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
8
0.6%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3

1
0.8%
22
No 36.3%
218
34.0%
240
35.6%
186
34.3%
136
36.4%
197

112
35.3%
977
Once or twice 28.8%
173
33.3%
235
34.8%
182
41.1%
163
38.6%
209

77
34.8%
962
Occasionally 24.8%
149
22.1%
156
21.6%
113
17.6%
70
17.9%
97

40
21.1%
585
Frequently 8.7%
52
10.1%
71
6.7%
35
7.1%
28
6.5%
35

13
8.0%
221
Missing 26 20 9 3 3 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
706
100.0%
523
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

243

2767


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0

16
0.5%
8
No 29.5%
117
34.9%
384
34.7%
25

562
33.5%
526
Once or twice 40.8%
162
33.2%
365
31.9%
23

489
35.0%
550
Occasionally 21.4%
85
21.8%
240
22.2%
16

283
21.7%
341
Frequently 7.8%
31
9.6%
106
11.1%
8

90
9.2%
145
Missing 6 31 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1101
100.0%
72

1440

1570