Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BAPSPIRT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Received the "baptism of the Holy Spirit"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1612 53.4% 53.4%
Yes 1405 46.6% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 52.0%
708
49.5%
400
66.7%
365
44.0%
111
56.0%
28
53.4%
1612
Yes 48.0%
653
50.5%
408
33.3%
182
56.0%
141
44.0%
22
46.6%
1406
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
808
100.0%
547
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 52.7%
740
54.2%
865

7
53.5%
1605
Yes 47.3%
664
45.8%
730

11
46.5%
1394
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1595

18

2999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 41.7%
227
53.1%
361
53.9%
276
57.8%
421
59.0%
317

10
53.4%
1602
Yes 58.3%
318
46.9%
319
46.1%
236
42.2%
307
41.0%
220

7
46.6%
1400
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
680
100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
537

17

3002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 46.1%
191
54.5%
1314
56.2%
77
50.9%
27

3
53.4%
1609
Yes 53.9%
223
45.5%
1096
43.8%
60
49.1%
26

1
46.6%
1405
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2410
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3014


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 46.3%
315
47.5%
392
56.1%
312
59.2%
180
63.6%
408

5
53.4%
1607
Yes 53.7%
365
52.5%
433
43.9%
244
40.8%
124
36.4%
234

5
46.6%
1400
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
825
100.0%
556
100.0%
304
100.0%
642

10

3007


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 51.9%
1064
57.5%
529
61.5%
8

12
53.7%
1601
Yes 48.1%
987
42.5%
391
38.5%
5

22
46.3%
1383
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
920
100.0%
13

34

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 54.9%
623
54.9%
740
55.4%
67
47.3%
106

77
54.4%
1536
Yes 45.1%
511
45.1%
607
44.6%
54
52.7%
118

115
45.6%
1290
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 54.6%
331
49.6%
352
57.4%
297
56.5%
223
56.1%
302

107
54.4%
1505
Yes 45.4%
275
50.4%
358
42.6%
220
43.5%
172
43.9%
236

145
45.6%
1261
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

252

2766


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 59.5%
235
50.5%
560
52.8%
38

780
52.9%
833
Yes 40.5%
160
49.5%
548
47.2%
34

664
47.1%
742
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
72

1444

1575