Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPTONGUE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Spoke in tongues
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2828 93.7% 93.7%
Yes 190 6.3% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 92.1%
1254
96.2%
777
94.3%
516
92.8%
233
94.0%
47
93.7%
2827
Yes 7.9%
107
3.8%
31
5.7%
31
7.2%
18
6.0%
3
6.3%
190
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
808
100.0%
547
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3017


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 94.0%
1320
93.4%
1490

18
93.7%
2810
Yes 6.0%
85
6.6%
105

1
6.3%
190
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1595

19

3000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
508
90.3%
614
91.8%
470
95.9%
698
97.4%
523

16
93.7%
2813
Yes 6.8%
37
9.7%
66
8.2%
42
4.1%
30
2.6%
14

1
6.3%
189
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
680
100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
537

17

3002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
392
93.5%
2253
97.1%
134
84.9%
45

4
93.7%
2824
Yes 5.3%
22
6.5%
157
2.9%
4
15.1%
8

0
6.3%
191
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2410
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3015


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 95.2%
648
95.0%
784
92.1%
513
91.8%
279
92.7%
594

10
93.7%
2818
Yes 4.8%
33
5.0%
41
7.9%
44
8.2%
25
7.3%
47

0
6.3%
190
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
825
100.0%
557
100.0%
304
100.0%
641

10

3008


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
1911
94.6%
869
100.0%
13

34
93.6%
2793
Yes 6.8%
140
5.4%
50
0.0%
0

0
6.4%
190
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
919
100.0%
13

34

2983


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 93.2%
1057
95.5%
1286
91.7%
111
88.4%
198

176
93.8%
2652
Yes 6.8%
77
4.5%
61
8.3%
10
11.6%
26

16
6.2%
174
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 93.1%
564
93.0%
660
93.4%
483
93.2%
368
94.8%
510

243
93.5%
2585
Yes 6.9%
42
7.0%
50
6.6%
34
6.8%
27
5.2%
28

9
6.5%
181
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

252

2766


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 92.9%
367
93.0%
1030
90.1%
64

1367
92.8%
1461
Yes 7.1%
28
7.0%
78
9.9%
7

77
7.2%
113
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
71

1444

1574