Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTONGUE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Interpreted in tongues
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2996 99.3% 99.3%
Yes 22 .7% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 99.0%
1349
99.4%
804
99.6%
544
99.2%
249
100.0%
50
99.3%
2996
Yes 1.0%
13
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
809
100.0%
546
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 99.0%
1391
99.5%
1586

19
99.3%
2977
Yes 1.0%
14
0.5%
8

0
0.7%
22
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1594

19

2999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 99.3%
541
98.7%
670
98.8%
506
99.6%
724
100.0%
537

17
99.3%
2978
Yes 0.7%
4
1.3%
9
1.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
679
100.0%
512
100.0%
727
100.0%
537

17

3000


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
412
99.2%
2390
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4
99.3%
2992
Yes 0.5%
2
0.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2410
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3014


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 99.7%
679
99.6%
821
99.3%
552
98.7%
301
98.6%
632

10
99.3%
2985
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
9

0
0.7%
22
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
824
100.0%
556
100.0%
305
100.0%
641

10

3007


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.2%
2035
99.3%
913
100.0%
13

34
99.3%
2961
Yes 0.8%
16
0.7%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
919
100.0%
13

34

2983


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
1128
99.4%
1339
100.0%
121
98.2%
220

189
99.4%
2808
Yes 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
4

3
0.6%
18
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 99.7%
604
98.5%
699
99.4%
514
99.0%
391
100.0%
538

250
99.3%
2746
Yes 0.3%
2
1.5%
11
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
20
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

252

2766


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
392
99.1%
1098
100.0%
71

1434
99.2%
1561
Yes 0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

9
0.8%
12
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1108
100.0%
71

1443

1573