Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROPHESY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Prophesied
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2919 96.8% 96.8%
Yes 98 3.2% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 95.0%
1294
98.1%
793
98.2%
537
98.0%
246
98.0%
49
96.7%
2919
Yes 5.0%
68
1.9%
15
1.8%
10
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
3.3%
99
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
808
100.0%
547
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 95.9%
1347
97.4%
1554

19
96.7%
2901
Yes 4.1%
58
2.6%
41

0
3.3%
99
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1595

19

3000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 97.1%
529
96.0%
653
95.3%
488
96.4%
702
99.3%
532

15
96.8%
2904
Yes 2.9%
16
4.0%
27
4.7%
24
3.6%
26
0.7%
4

2
3.2%
97
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
680
100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
536

17

3001


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 97.3%
402
96.6%
2328
99.3%
136
90.7%
49

4
96.7%
2915
Yes 2.7%
11
3.4%
81
0.7%
1
9.3%
5

0
3.3%
98
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
2409
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 97.7%
665
97.8%
806
96.6%
538
97.4%
297
94.1%
603

10
96.7%
2909
Yes 2.3%
16
2.2%
18
3.4%
19
2.6%
8
5.9%
38

0
3.3%
99
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
824
100.0%
557
100.0%
305
100.0%
641

10

3008


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.6%
1982
97.2%
894
85.7%
12

32
96.8%
2888
Yes 3.4%
69
2.8%
26
14.3%
2

2
3.2%
97
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
920
100.0%
14

34

2985


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.0%
1089
97.6%
1315
98.3%
119
96.4%
216

181
96.9%
2739
Yes 4.0%
45
2.4%
32
1.7%
2
3.6%
8

11
3.1%
87
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 96.0%
582
95.9%
681
96.5%
498
96.7%
382
97.6%
526

250
96.5%
2669
Yes 4.0%
24
4.1%
29
3.5%
18
3.3%
13
2.4%
13

2
3.5%
97
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
516
100.0%
395
100.0%
539

252

2766


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 95.9%
379
96.4%
1068
95.8%
68

1404
96.3%
1515
Yes 4.1%
16
3.6%
40
4.2%
3

40
3.7%
59
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
71

1444

1574