Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Performed miracles
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2998 99.3% 99.3%
Yes 20 .7% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 99.8%
1358
98.8%
798
99.3%
543
99.2%
249
100.0%
50
99.4%
2998
Yes 0.2%
3
1.2%
10
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
19
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
808
100.0%
547
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3017


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 98.9%
1389
99.7%
1590

19
99.3%
2979
Yes 1.1%
16
0.3%
4

0
0.7%
20
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1594

19

2999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 99.6%
542
99.7%
678
99.4%
509
98.8%
719
99.4%
534

17
99.4%
2982
Yes 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.6%
3

0
0.6%
19
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
680
100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
537

17

3001


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
411
99.3%
2393
100.0%
137
98.1%
52

4
99.3%
2993
Yes 0.5%
2
0.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
0.7%
20
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
2410
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 99.9%
680
99.3%
818
99.1%
551
99.7%
304
98.9%
635

10
99.3%
2988
Yes 0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
7

0
0.7%
20
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
824
100.0%
556
100.0%
305
100.0%
642

10

3008


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.4%
2039
99.2%
912
92.9%
13

34
99.3%
2964
Yes 0.6%
12
0.8%
7
7.1%
1

0
0.7%
20
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
919
100.0%
14

34

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 99.6%
1130
99.0%
1333
100.0%
121
99.1%
222

192
99.3%
2806
Yes 0.4%
4
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.7%
20
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 99.2%
601
99.0%
703
99.6%
515
99.5%
394
99.6%
537

249
99.3%
2750
Yes 0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2

2
0.7%
18
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
396
100.0%
539

251

2768


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
393
99.2%
1099
100.0%
71

1435
99.3%
1563
Yes 0.5%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0

9
0.7%
11
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
71

1444

1574