Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEMONS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Cast out demons
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2972 98.5% 98.5%
Yes 46 1.5% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 98.6%
1342
98.9%
799
97.8%
535
97.6%
246
100.0%
50
98.5%
2972
Yes 1.4%
19
1.1%
9
2.2%
12
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
46
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
808
100.0%
547
100.0%
252
100.0%
50

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 98.1%
1378
98.9%
1576

19
98.5%
2954
Yes 1.9%
27
1.1%
18

0
1.5%
45
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1594

19

2999


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 97.8%
533
98.1%
667
98.4%
504
98.6%
718
99.4%
534

17
98.5%
2956
Yes 2.2%
12
1.9%
13
1.6%
8
1.4%
10
0.6%
3

0
1.5%
46
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
680
100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
537

17

3002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 97.8%
405
98.5%
2375
100.0%
137
96.3%
52

4
98.5%
2969
Yes 2.2%
9
1.5%
35
0.0%
0
3.7%
2

0
1.5%
46
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2410
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3015


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.5%
671
98.7%
814
98.6%
548
98.4%
299
98.3%
631

10
98.5%
2963
Yes 1.5%
10
1.3%
11
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.7%
11

0
1.5%
45
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
825
100.0%
556
100.0%
304
100.0%
642

10

3008


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 98.6%
2022
98.3%
904
92.9%
13

34
98.5%
2939
Yes 1.4%
29
1.7%
16
7.1%
1

0
1.5%
46
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
920
100.0%
14

34

2985


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 98.4%
1116
98.5%
1327
99.2%
120
98.2%
220

189
98.5%
2783
Yes 1.6%
18
1.5%
20
0.8%
1
1.8%
4

3
1.5%
43
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 98.3%
596
97.2%
690
98.3%
508
99.0%
391
99.6%
536

251
98.4%
2721
Yes 1.7%
10
2.8%
20
1.7%
9
1.0%
4
0.4%
2

1
1.6%
45
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

252

2766


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 99.5%
393
98.5%
1091
97.2%
70

1419
98.7%
1554
Yes 0.5%
2
1.5%
17
2.8%
2

25
1.3%
21
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
72

1444

1575