Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - Experienced a "faith healing"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2661 88.2% 88.2%
Yes 357 11.8% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 86.5%
1178
92.0%
744
89.9%
491
80.5%
202
92.0%
46
88.2%
2661
Yes 13.5%
184
8.0%
65
10.1%
55
19.5%
49
8.0%
4
11.8%
357
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
809
100.0%
546
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 88.6%
1245
87.6%
1398

18
88.1%
2643
Yes 11.4%
160
12.4%
197

1
11.9%
357
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1595

19

3000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 93.4%
508
89.4%
607
89.8%
460
84.1%
612
85.6%
459

14
88.2%
2646
Yes 6.6%
36
10.6%
72
10.2%
52
15.9%
116
14.4%
77

3
11.8%
353
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
679
100.0%
512
100.0%
728
100.0%
536

17

2999


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 94.2%
390
87.2%
2101
87.0%
120
87.0%
47

4
88.1%
2658
Yes 5.8%
24
12.8%
309
13.0%
18
13.0%
7

0
11.9%
358
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2410
100.0%
138
100.0%
54

4

3016


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 86.8%
591
89.3%
737
85.6%
476
92.8%
282
87.9%
564

10
88.1%
2650
Yes 13.2%
90
10.7%
88
14.4%
80
7.2%
22
12.1%
78

0
11.9%
358
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
825
100.0%
556
100.0%
304
100.0%
642

10

3008


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
1790
90.3%
830
78.6%
11

30
88.2%
2631
Yes 12.7%
261
9.7%
89
21.4%
3

4
11.8%
353
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
919
100.0%
14

34

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 88.2%
1000
88.9%
1198
92.6%
112
84.8%
190

161
88.5%
2500
Yes 11.8%
134
11.1%
149
7.4%
9
15.2%
34

31
11.5%
326
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 85.1%
516
87.2%
619
88.8%
459
88.1%
348
90.2%
486

233
87.7%
2428
Yes 14.9%
90
12.8%
91
11.2%
58
11.9%
47
9.8%
53

19
12.3%
339
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
395
100.0%
539

252

2767


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 88.3%
348
86.6%
959
90.3%
65

1289
87.2%
1372
Yes 11.7%
46
13.4%
149
9.7%
7

155
12.8%
202
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1108
100.0%
72

1444

1574