Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOGIFTS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following gifts of the Spirit have you ever personally experienced? Circle the number of each you have done: - None of the above
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1604 53.1% 53.1%
Yes 1414 46.9% 100%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 54.9%
747
55.7%
450
40.8%
223
62.9%
158
50.0%
25
53.1%
1603
Yes 45.1%
614
44.3%
358
59.2%
323
37.1%
93
50.0%
25
46.9%
1413
Missing 33 19 13 3 1 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
808
100.0%
546
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3016


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 54.3%
763
52.0%
829

12
53.1%
1592
Yes 45.7%
642
48.0%
766

6
46.9%
1408
Missing 26 42 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
1595

18

3000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 60.8%
331
52.4%
356
50.9%
260
50.8%
370
51.8%
278

8
53.2%
1595
Yes 39.2%
213
47.6%
324
49.1%
251
49.2%
358
48.2%
259

9
46.8%
1405
Missing 7 6 10 16 28 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
680
100.0%
511
100.0%
728
100.0%
537

17

3000


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 58.0%
240
52.1%
1254
55.5%
76
62.3%
33

1
53.2%
1603
Yes 42.0%
174
47.9%
1155
44.5%
61
37.7%
20

3
46.8%
1410
Missing 10 54 5 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2409
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

4

3013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 61.9%
421
56.6%
466
51.7%
288
45.2%
138
44.3%
284

7
53.1%
1597
Yes 38.1%
259
43.4%
358
48.3%
269
54.8%
167
55.7%
357

3
46.9%
1410
Missing 27 20 6 6 8 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
824
100.0%
557
100.0%
305
100.0%
641

10

3007


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 54.6%
1119
49.3%
453
57.1%
8

24
52.9%
1580
Yes 45.4%
932
50.7%
466
42.9%
6

10
47.1%
1404
Missing 42 27 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
919
100.0%
14

34

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 51.2%
581
52.1%
702
49.6%
60
58.9%
132

128
52.2%
1475
Yes 48.8%
553
47.9%
645
50.4%
61
41.1%
92

63
47.8%
1351
Missing 20 33 1 4 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1347
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

191

2826


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 55.6%
337
55.9%
397
50.1%
259
49.1%
194
47.9%
258

159
52.2%
1445
Yes 44.4%
269
44.1%
313
49.9%
258
50.9%
201
52.1%
281

93
47.8%
1322
Missing 20 17 13 5 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
710
100.0%
517
100.0%
395
100.0%
539

252

2767


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 48.4%
191
56.3%
624
54.9%
39

750
54.3%
854
Yes 51.6%
204
43.7%
484
45.1%
32

694
45.7%
720
Missing 8 23 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
71

1444

1574