Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHARISM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you think of yourself as a charismatic?
  1) Very definitely
  2) Somewhat
  3) Undecided
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very definitely 100 3.3% 3.3%
Somewhat 397 13.2% 16.5%
Undecided 289 9.6% 26.1%
Probably not 1007 33.4% 59.5%
Definitely not 1223 40.6% 100.1%
Missing 69 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very definitely 4.0%
55
2.0%
16
3.5%
19
3.6%
9
2.0%
1
3.3%
100
Somewhat 16.2%
221
9.2%
74
11.2%
61
15.2%
38
5.9%
3
13.2%
397
Undecided 11.0%
151
9.6%
77
5.1%
28
12.4%
31
5.9%
3
9.6%
290
Probably not 37.1%
507
28.0%
225
34.6%
189
30.0%
75
21.6%
11
33.4%
1007
Definitely not 31.7%
433
51.2%
412
45.6%
249
38.8%
97
64.7%
33
40.6%
1224
Missing 27 23 14 5 1 70
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
804
100.0%
546
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3018


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 2.8%
40
3.8%
61

0
3.4%
101
Somewhat 14.1%
199
12.3%
196

3
13.2%
395
Undecided 9.2%
130
9.9%
157

2
9.6%
287
Probably not 35.1%
494
32.2%
512

1
33.5%
1006
Definitely not 38.7%
545
41.8%
666

12
40.4%
1211
Missing 24 44 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
1592

18

3000


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 3.1%
17
4.6%
31
2.3%
12
3.4%
25
2.8%
15

0
3.3%
100
Somewhat 12.9%
70
13.5%
92
14.1%
73
13.5%
99
11.2%
59

5
13.1%
393
Undecided 16.9%
92
10.8%
73
6.8%
35
6.5%
48
7.6%
40

2
9.6%
288
Probably not 29.7%
161
31.1%
211
38.2%
197
34.4%
253
34.0%
180

6
33.4%
1002
Definitely not 37.4%
203
40.1%
272
38.6%
199
42.3%
311
44.4%
235

4
40.6%
1220
Missing 9 7 6 8 36 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
679
100.0%
516
100.0%
736
100.0%
529

17

3003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 1.5%
6
3.7%
89
1.5%
2
5.8%
3

0
3.3%
100
Somewhat 12.3%
51
12.9%
313
13.0%
17
28.8%
15

1
13.1%
396
Undecided 19.6%
81
8.1%
195
6.9%
9
9.6%
5

0
9.6%
290
Probably not 28.3%
117
34.4%
831
35.1%
46
25.0%
13

1
33.4%
1007
Definitely not 38.3%
158
41.0%
991
43.5%
57
30.8%
16

1
40.5%
1222
Missing 11 44 11 2 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
2419
100.0%
131
100.0%
52

3

3015


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 4.0%
27
2.2%
18
4.2%
23
5.0%
15
2.6%
17

1
3.3%
100
Somewhat 14.6%
98
12.2%
102
12.8%
71
10.6%
32
14.6%
94

1
13.2%
397
Undecided 12.8%
86
10.9%
91
9.9%
55
5.3%
16
6.0%
39

2
9.5%
287
Probably not 31.4%
211
32.7%
272
33.0%
183
34.0%
103
36.3%
234

5
33.4%
1003
Definitely not 37.2%
250
42.0%
350
40.1%
222
45.2%
137
40.5%
261

4
40.6%
1220
Missing 36 12 9 6 5 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
833
100.0%
554
100.0%
303
100.0%
645

13

3007


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 3.7%
76
2.6%
24
7.7%
1

0
3.4%
101
Somewhat 13.2%
271
12.4%
114
30.8%
4

8
13.0%
389
Undecided 10.3%
211
8.1%
75
0.0%
0

3
9.6%
286
Probably not 34.1%
699
32.1%
296
7.7%
1

11
33.4%
996
Definitely not 38.6%
791
44.9%
414
53.8%
7

12
40.6%
1212
Missing 46 23 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
923
100.0%
13

34

2984


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 3.1%
36
2.7%
36
0.8%
1
8.1%
18

10
3.2%
91
Somewhat 14.5%
166
11.5%
155
13.9%
17
12.6%
28

31
12.9%
366
Undecided 10.0%
114
8.6%
115
9.0%
11
9.0%
20

29
9.2%
260
Probably not 36.3%
415
32.0%
430
35.2%
43
28.3%
63

56
33.6%
951
Definitely not 36.0%
412
45.2%
606
41.0%
50
42.2%
94

61
41.1%
1162
Missing 11 38 1 5 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1342
100.0%
122
100.0%
223

187

2830


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 4.5%
27
3.4%
24
1.7%
9
5.3%
21
2.2%
12

8
3.4%
93
Somewhat 15.1%
90
16.7%
119
12.2%
64
10.1%
40
10.9%
59

26
13.4%
372
Undecided 10.6%
63
10.2%
73
8.2%
43
7.8%
31
7.6%
41

38
9.1%
251
Probably not 29.7%
177
31.1%
222
38.6%
202
34.5%
137
34.5%
187

81
33.4%
925
Definitely not 40.0%
238
38.6%
275
39.2%
205
42.3%
168
44.8%
243

94
40.8%
1129
Missing 30 14 7 3 1 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
713
100.0%
523
100.0%
397
100.0%
542

247

2770


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very definitely 1.8%
7
4.3%
48
1.4%
1

45
3.5%
56
Somewhat 14.1%
56
13.7%
152
21.1%
15

175
14.1%
223
Undecided 9.6%
38
10.1%
112
15.5%
11

129
10.2%
161
Probably not 34.3%
136
32.6%
362
32.4%
23

487
33.0%
521
Definitely not 40.2%
159
39.4%
438
29.6%
21

606
39.1%
618
Missing 8 21 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1112
100.0%
71

1442

1579