Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHARMVMT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you think the charismatic movement has benefited the Mennonite and Brethren in Christ churches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 726 24.9% 24.9%
No 769 26.4% 51.3%
Undecided 1421 48.7% 100%
Missing 171 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
399
15.9%
124
27.1%
146
22.5%
53
8.0%
4
24.9%
726
No 21.3%
279
32.7%
255
28.4%
153
24.6%
58
46.0%
23
26.3%
768
Undecided 48.3%
633
51.4%
401
44.4%
239
53.0%
125
46.0%
23
48.7%
1421
Missing 83 46 22 18 1 170
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
780
100.0%
538
100.0%
236
100.0%
50

2915


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
363
23.2%
359

4
24.9%
722
No 27.9%
377
24.8%
384

7
26.3%
761
Undecided 45.3%
613
51.9%
803

6
48.8%
1416
Missing 78 91 0 169
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
1546

17

2899


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
130
32.0%
213
28.6%
144
23.2%
163
14.7%
73

2
24.9%
723
No 15.9%
84
22.8%
152
25.2%
127
32.3%
227
35.1%
175

3
26.4%
765
Undecided 59.5%
315
45.2%
301
46.1%
232
44.4%
312
50.2%
250

11
48.7%
1410
Missing 22 19 18 41 67 0 167
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
666
100.0%
503
100.0%
702
100.0%
498

16

2898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
94
25.8%
604
13.8%
17
22.0%
11

1
24.9%
726
No 18.9%
76
27.7%
649
26.8%
33
20.0%
10

1
26.3%
768
Undecided 57.8%
233
46.4%
1086
59.3%
73
58.0%
29

1
48.7%
1421
Missing 22 125 19 3 0 169
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
2339
100.0%
123
100.0%
50

3

2915


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
117
18.8%
152
26.6%
141
31.3%
94
35.1%
220

3
24.9%
724
No 28.3%
180
29.8%
241
26.6%
141
20.7%
62
22.3%
140

4
26.3%
764
Undecided 53.3%
339
51.5%
417
46.8%
248
48.0%
144
42.6%
267

4
48.7%
1415
Missing 71 35 32 10 22 0 170
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
810
100.0%
530
100.0%
300
100.0%
627

11

2903


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
481
25.1%
228
57.1%
8

10
24.8%
717
No 27.3%
536
24.3%
221
21.4%
3

10
26.3%
760
Undecided 48.2%
947
50.6%
459
21.4%
3

12
48.8%
1409
Missing 130 39 0 0 169
TOTAL 100.0%
1964
100.0%
908
100.0%
14

32

2886


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
335
21.2%
275
20.8%
25
24.0%
52

40
25.1%
687
No 23.6%
261
28.6%
371
25.8%
31
26.7%
58

48
26.3%
721
Undecided 46.1%
510
50.2%
650
53.3%
64
49.3%
107

91
48.6%
1331
Missing 49 85 2 12 0 148
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1296
100.0%
120
100.0%
217

179

2739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
126
29.7%
202
30.8%
157
25.6%
98
21.1%
111

32
25.9%
694
No 29.8%
173
25.0%
170
24.6%
125
26.6%
102
27.6%
145

54
26.7%
715
Undecided 48.4%
281
45.2%
307
44.6%
227
47.8%
183
51.3%
270

153
47.4%
1268
Missing 46 49 21 16 17 0 149
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
679
100.0%
509
100.0%
383
100.0%
526

239

2677


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
125
21.4%
227
40.0%
28

346
25.1%
380
No 25.1%
96
30.4%
322
17.1%
12

339
28.4%
430
Undecided 42.1%
161
48.2%
511
42.9%
30

720
46.4%
702
Missing 22 71 1 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
1060
100.0%
70

1405

1512