Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RESMEMB (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Are you a resident member or a non-resident member (live too far away to attend regularly) of the congregation in which you hold membership?
  1) Resident member
  2) Non-resident member

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Resident member 2859 93.3% 93.3%
Non-resident member 206 6.7% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Resident member 93.1%
1292
92.6%
754
95.0%
530
92.2%
235
94.1%
48
93.2%
2859
Non-resident member 6.9%
96
7.4%
60
5.0%
28
7.8%
20
5.9%
3
6.8%
207
Missing 6 13 2 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
814
100.0%
558
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Resident member 94.7%
1350
91.9%
1490

19
93.2%
2840
Non-resident member 5.3%
75
8.1%
131

0
6.8%
206
Missing 6 15 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1621

19

3046


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Resident member 86.5%
474
90.9%
622
96.2%
502
96.6%
716
95.5%
526

18
93.2%
2840
Non-resident member 13.5%
74
9.1%
62
3.8%
20
3.4%
25
4.5%
25

2
6.8%
206
Missing 4 1 0 3 14 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
741
100.0%
551

20

3046


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Resident member 86.7%
364
94.6%
2318
94.9%
130
79.6%
43

4
93.3%
2855
Non-resident member 13.3%
56
5.4%
132
5.1%
7
20.4%
11

0
6.7%
206
Missing 4 13 5 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2450
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3061


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Resident member 96.2%
667
96.3%
811
91.4%
511
88.7%
275
89.8%
582

12
93.3%
2846
Non-resident member 3.8%
26
3.7%
31
8.6%
48
11.3%
35
10.2%
66

0
6.7%
206
Missing 14 3 3 1 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
842
100.0%
559
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Resident member 93.2%
1936
94.9%
892
14.3%
2

29
93.3%
2830
Non-resident member 6.8%
142
5.1%
48
85.7%
12

4
6.7%
202
Missing 15 6 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

33

3032


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Resident member 92.6%
1066
93.9%
1287
93.3%
112
92.1%
210

185
93.2%
2675
Non-resident member 7.4%
85
6.1%
83
6.7%
8
7.9%
18

13
6.8%
194
Missing 3 11 1 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1370
100.0%
120
100.0%
228

198

2869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Resident member 91.7%
566
92.4%
670
94.5%
499
93.0%
370
94.3%
512

242
93.1%
2617
Non-resident member 8.3%
51
7.6%
55
5.5%
29
7.0%
28
5.7%
31

12
6.9%
194
Missing 9 2 2 2 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
725
100.0%
528
100.0%
398
100.0%
543

254

2811


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Resident member 86.7%
346
94.0%
1056
94.4%
67

1390
92.2%
1469
Non-resident member 13.3%
53
6.0%
67
5.6%
4

82
7.8%
124
Missing 4 9 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1472

1593