Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADRSHP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you presently hold, or have you held within the past three years, a position of leadership in your local congregation (minister, elder, deacon, council member, officer, Sunday school teacher, committee chairperson, youth group officer, or sponsor, etc.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1874 61.1% 61.1%
No 1191 38.9% 100%
Missing 22 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
829
59.3%
485
64.6%
360
65.4%
166
68.6%
35
61.2%
1875
No 40.1%
556
40.7%
333
35.4%
197
34.6%
88
31.4%
16
38.8%
1190
Missing 9 9 3 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
818
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3065


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
945
56.9%
922

8
61.3%
1867
No 33.8%
482
43.1%
699

10
38.7%
1181
Missing 5 16 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1621

18

3048


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
299
74.1%
507
75.8%
395
62.2%
461
36.9%
204

8
61.2%
1866
No 45.4%
249
25.9%
177
24.2%
126
37.8%
280
63.1%
349

10
38.8%
1181
Missing 4 2 0 3 12 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
741
100.0%
553

18

3047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
207
65.8%
1608
27.7%
39
35.8%
19

1
61.2%
1873
No 51.1%
216
34.2%
835
72.3%
102
64.2%
34

3
38.8%
1187
Missing 1 20 1 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2443
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
288
57.3%
482
69.0%
383
68.6%
212
77.5%
503

6
61.2%
1868
No 58.7%
410
42.7%
359
31.0%
172
31.4%
97
22.5%
146

7
38.8%
1184
Missing 10 4 7 2 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
841
100.0%
555
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3052


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
1269
62.4%
587
30.8%
4

14
61.4%
1860
No 38.9%
808
37.6%
354
69.2%
9

19
38.6%
1171
Missing 17 5 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
941
100.0%
13

33

3031


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
759
59.1%
807
68.0%
83
60.4%
137

89
62.3%
1786
No 34.1%
393
40.9%
558
32.0%
39
39.6%
90

111
37.7%
1080
Missing 3 16 0 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

200

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
303
64.9%
470
67.5%
355
65.5%
262
70.7%
383

101
63.1%
1773
No 50.8%
313
35.1%
254
32.5%
171
34.5%
138
29.3%
159

155
36.9%
1035
Missing 9 4 3 0 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
724
100.0%
526
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

256

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
266
61.7%
691
63.4%
45

871
63.0%
1002
No 33.3%
133
38.3%
429
36.6%
26

602
37.0%
588
Missing 3 11 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1473

1590