Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLERGLAY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Were you ever ordained or licensed to the ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 285 9.3% 9.3%
No 2774 90.7% 100%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
133
8.6%
70
10.2%
57
8.3%
21
7.8%
4
9.3%
285
No 90.4%
1248
91.4%
745
89.8%
502
91.7%
232
92.2%
47
90.7%
2774
Missing 13 13 1 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
815
100.0%
559
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
262
1.5%
24

0
9.4%
286
No 81.6%
1163
98.5%
1593

18
90.6%
2756
Missing 7 20 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1617

18

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
18
10.2%
70
12.5%
65
12.3%
91
7.3%
40

0
9.3%
284
No 96.7%
530
89.8%
615
87.5%
456
87.7%
647
92.7%
506

19
90.7%
2754
Missing 4 0 0 5 18 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
738
100.0%
546

19

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
7
11.2%
274
2.2%
3
1.9%
1

0
9.3%
285
No 98.3%
417
88.8%
2166
97.8%
135
98.1%
52

4
90.7%
2770
Missing 0 23 4 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2440
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3055


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
15
2.3%
19
3.9%
22
7.4%
23
31.5%
204

2
9.3%
283
No 97.8%
676
97.7%
819
96.1%
535
92.6%
288
68.5%
444

11
90.7%
2762
Missing 16 6 5 0 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
838
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

13

3045


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
184
9.8%
92
35.7%
5

5
9.3%
281
No 91.1%
1891
90.2%
847
64.3%
9

28
90.7%
2747
Missing 19 7 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

33

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
137
8.7%
119
8.3%
10
6.2%
14

5
9.8%
280
No 88.1%
1010
91.3%
1248
91.7%
111
93.8%
211

193
90.2%
2580
Missing 8 13 1 3 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1367
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

198

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
36
14.0%
101
14.4%
76
9.0%
36
5.7%
31

5
10.0%
280
No 94.2%
582
86.0%
623
85.6%
451
91.0%
362
94.3%
511

246
90.0%
2529
Missing 8 4 3 2 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
724
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

251

2809


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
77
6.1%
68
11.1%
8

132
9.6%
153
No 80.7%
321
93.9%
1051
88.9%
64

1338
90.4%
1436
Missing 4 12 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1119
100.0%
72

1470

1589