Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASTOR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Are you currently serving as a (senior) pastor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 186 6.1% 6.1%
No 2864 93.9% 100%
Missing 37 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
93
6.2%
50
5.6%
31
4.4%
11
3.9%
2
6.1%
187
No 93.3%
1289
93.8%
761
94.4%
524
95.6%
241
96.1%
49
93.9%
2864
Missing 13 16 5 2 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
811
100.0%
555
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3051


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
177
0.6%
9

0
6.1%
186
No 87.6%
1245
99.4%
1603

17
93.9%
2848
Missing 9 25 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1612

17

3034


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
12
6.9%
47
10.0%
52
8.7%
64
2.2%
12

0
6.2%
187
No 97.8%
536
93.1%
639
90.0%
469
91.3%
670
97.8%
530

19
93.8%
2844
Missing 4 0 0 9 23 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
734
100.0%
542

19

3031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
4
7.4%
181
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
6.1%
187
No 99.1%
419
92.6%
2253
98.5%
134
100.0%
53

4
93.9%
2859
Missing 1 29 6 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2434
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

4

3046


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
9
0.8%
7
1.8%
10
4.2%
13
22.7%
147

0
6.1%
186
No 98.7%
675
99.2%
830
98.2%
548
95.8%
297
77.3%
502

13
93.9%
2852
Missing 23 9 5 0 1 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
837
100.0%
558
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
117
6.9%
64
7.1%
1

4
6.0%
182
No 94.3%
1953
93.1%
868
92.9%
13

30
94.0%
2834
Missing 23 14 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
932
100.0%
14

34

3016


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
94
5.4%
73
5.7%
7
4.4%
10

2
6.5%
184
No 91.8%
1051
94.6%
1285
94.3%
115
95.6%
215

199
93.5%
2666
Missing 9 22 1 3 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1358
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

201

2850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
16
10.0%
72
10.2%
54
6.3%
25
3.3%
18

2
6.6%
185
No 97.4%
600
90.0%
650
89.8%
473
93.7%
372
96.7%
524

246
93.4%
2619
Missing 11 5 3 3 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
542

248

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
48
3.7%
41
7.0%
5

91
5.9%
94
No 88.0%
351
96.3%
1076
93.0%
66

1370
94.1%
1493
Missing 3 14 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1461

1587