Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTENDCH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How regularly do you attend any youth or adult meetings (Mennonite Youth Fellowship, prayer meetings, etc.) held on days other than Sunday, that are related to your local congregation?
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 1106 36.1% 36.1%
Occasionally 701 22.9% 59%
Seldom 758 24.7% 83.7%
Never 500 16.3% 100%
Missing 22 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Regularly 36.5%
506
30.4%
248
42.1%
235
35.8%
91
52.9%
27
36.1%
1107
Occasionally 22.9%
317
23.9%
195
21.5%
120
22.8%
58
21.6%
11
22.9%
701
Seldom 25.6%
355
25.0%
204
22.6%
126
26.0%
66
13.7%
7
24.7%
758
Never 15.1%
209
20.7%
169
13.8%
77
15.4%
39
11.8%
6
16.3%
500
Missing 8 10 2 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
816
100.0%
558
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Regularly 39.0%
556
33.7%
546

4
36.2%
1102
Occasionally 21.6%
308
24.0%
388

5
22.9%
696
Seldom 25.4%
362
24.1%
390

5
24.7%
752
Never 13.9%
198
18.3%
296

5
16.2%
494
Missing 7 15 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1620

19

3044


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Regularly 39.1%
215
38.4%
263
34.9%
182
37.0%
272
29.5%
163

11
36.0%
1095
Occasionally 17.5%
96
20.1%
138
25.5%
133
25.3%
186
25.7%
142

5
22.8%
695
Seldom 22.9%
126
23.1%
158
26.7%
139
25.5%
188
26.4%
146

1
24.9%
757
Never 20.5%
113
18.4%
126
12.9%
67
12.2%
90
18.4%
102

3
16.4%
498
Missing 3 0 0 8 11 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
736
100.0%
553

20

3045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Regularly 36.5%
155
36.6%
896
29.0%
40
28.3%
15

1
36.1%
1106
Occasionally 18.4%
78
24.2%
592
15.9%
22
15.1%
8

2
22.9%
700
Seldom 25.9%
110
24.4%
596
29.7%
41
18.9%
10

1
24.7%
757
Never 19.3%
82
14.8%
362
25.4%
35
37.7%
20

1
16.3%
499
Missing 0 18 4 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
2446
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

5

3062


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Regularly 33.5%
232
33.3%
280
34.8%
195
37.4%
116
43.3%
281

2
36.1%
1104
Occasionally 24.4%
169
22.6%
190
24.8%
139
19.4%
60
21.0%
136

8
22.7%
694
Seldom 25.1%
174
25.8%
217
26.4%
148
23.5%
73
22.0%
143

3
24.7%
755
Never 17.0%
118
18.4%
155
13.9%
78
19.7%
61
13.7%
89

0
16.4%
501
Missing 15 4 3 0 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
842
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
649

13

3054


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 35.4%
737
37.4%
350
46.2%
6

13
36.1%
1093
Occasionally 22.7%
473
23.6%
221
15.4%
2

5
23.0%
696
Seldom 25.7%
536
22.6%
211
15.4%
2

8
24.7%
749
Never 16.1%
336
16.4%
153
23.1%
3

8
16.2%
492
Missing 11 11 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
935
100.0%
13

34

3030


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 39.9%
459
34.3%
469
34.4%
42
33.6%
76

61
36.5%
1046
Occasionally 22.3%
257
23.3%
319
27.0%
33
19.9%
45

46
22.8%
654
Seldom 25.2%
290
25.1%
343
21.3%
26
26.5%
60

39
25.1%
719
Never 12.5%
144
17.3%
236
17.2%
21
19.9%
45

54
15.6%
446
Missing 4 13 1 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1367
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

200

2865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Regularly 34.4%
212
39.1%
283
38.1%
201
32.0%
128
34.7%
188

95
36.0%
1012
Occasionally 23.3%
144
23.6%
171
25.0%
132
23.3%
93
22.1%
120

40
23.5%
660
Seldom 25.1%
155
21.8%
158
21.8%
115
27.8%
111
27.9%
151

68
24.5%
690
Never 17.2%
106
15.5%
112
15.2%
80
17.0%
68
15.3%
83

51
16.0%
449
Missing 9 4 3 0 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
724
100.0%
528
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

254

2811


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Regularly 35.8%
143
35.1%
395
46.5%
33

536
35.8%
571
Occasionally 21.1%
84
22.7%
255
25.4%
18

344
22.4%
357
Seldom 26.1%
104
27.5%
309
16.9%
12

333
26.6%
425
Never 17.0%
68
14.8%
166
11.3%
8

258
15.2%
242
Missing 4 7 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1471

1595