Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVANGEL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How frequently have you invited non-Christians to attend your church and/or Sunday School services?
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 101 3.3% 3.3%
Occasionally 1180 38.4% 41.7%
Seldom 1280 41.7% 83.4%
Never 510 16.6% 100%
Missing 17 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Regularly 2.7%
38
2.7%
22
4.6%
26
4.7%
12
4.0%
2
3.3%
100
Occasionally 36.2%
502
33.6%
275
46.6%
261
46.1%
117
48.0%
24
38.4%
1179
Seldom 44.9%
623
39.9%
326
38.0%
213
39.0%
99
38.0%
19
41.7%
1280
Never 16.2%
225
23.8%
195
10.7%
60
10.2%
26
10.0%
5
16.6%
511
Missing 6 9 0 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
818
100.0%
560
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3070


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
72
1.8%
29

0
3.3%
101
Occasionally 37.9%
540
38.7%
629

10
38.3%
1169
Seldom 41.7%
594
41.9%
681

4
41.8%
1275
Never 15.4%
219
17.7%
287

5
16.6%
506
Missing 6 10 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1626

19

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Regularly 1.6%
9
4.1%
28
3.8%
20
4.0%
30
2.5%
14

1
3.3%
101
Occasionally 23.5%
129
32.0%
219
38.0%
198
46.8%
348
50.1%
276

9
38.4%
1170
Seldom 46.3%
254
43.5%
298
43.8%
228
39.1%
291
36.7%
202

6
41.7%
1273
Never 28.6%
157
20.4%
140
14.4%
75
10.1%
75
10.7%
59

3
16.6%
506
Missing 3 0 0 0 14 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
744
100.0%
551

19

3050


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Regularly 1.4%
6
3.7%
90
0.7%
1
5.6%
3

0
3.3%
100
Occasionally 26.5%
112
39.8%
976
47.5%
66
44.4%
24

2
38.4%
1178
Seldom 42.3%
179
42.4%
1040
35.3%
49
20.4%
11

1
41.7%
1279
Never 29.8%
126
14.1%
345
16.5%
23
29.6%
16

2
16.6%
510
Missing 1 12 3 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2451
100.0%
139
100.0%
54

5

3067


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Regularly 2.4%
17
1.9%
16
3.0%
17
2.6%
8
6.5%
42

0
3.3%
100
Occasionally 47.6%
331
35.2%
296
35.9%
201
31.5%
98
38.1%
247

7
38.4%
1173
Seldom 36.9%
257
43.9%
370
44.8%
251
43.7%
136
40.4%
262

4
41.7%
1276
Never 13.1%
91
19.0%
160
16.3%
91
22.2%
69
15.1%
98

2
16.6%
509
Missing 11 3 3 0 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
842
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3058


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 2.9%
61
3.6%
34
15.4%
2

3
3.2%
97
Occasionally 37.2%
774
41.3%
390
46.2%
6

9
38.6%
1170
Seldom 43.4%
901
38.7%
365
15.4%
2

12
41.8%
1268
Never 16.5%
342
16.4%
155
23.1%
3

11
16.5%
500
Missing 14 2 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

35

3035


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 3.4%
39
2.6%
36
6.6%
8
4.0%
9

8
3.2%
92
Occasionally 37.1%
427
37.6%
516
42.6%
52
44.4%
100

85
38.2%
1095
Seldom 44.7%
515
41.0%
563
38.5%
47
36.9%
83

71
42.1%
1208
Never 14.8%
170
18.7%
257
12.3%
15
14.7%
33

35
16.6%
475
Missing 3 8 0 2 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1372
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

199

2870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Regularly 4.5%
28
5.4%
39
1.7%
9
2.0%
8
2.6%
14

4
3.5%
98
Occasionally 42.8%
265
38.3%
278
37.8%
200
38.0%
152
34.3%
186

98
38.4%
1081
Seldom 35.5%
220
41.2%
299
43.7%
231
41.3%
165
47.3%
257

108
41.6%
1172
Never 17.1%
106
15.0%
109
16.8%
89
18.8%
75
15.8%
86

45
16.5%
465
Missing 7 2 2 0 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
725
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

255

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Regularly 4.3%
17
2.8%
31
1.4%
1

51
3.1%
49
Occasionally 31.8%
127
36.9%
415
41.7%
30

608
35.9%
572
Seldom 42.1%
168
44.3%
498
40.3%
29

585
43.6%
695
Never 21.8%
87
16.0%
180
16.7%
12

231
17.5%
279
Missing 3 7 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1475

1595