Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHMEMBER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

All in all, how important is it to you to be a member of a church?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2342 76.2% 76.2%
Fairly important 590 19.2% 95.4%
Little importance 128 4.2% 99.6%
No importance 14 .5% 100.1%
Missing 12 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 78.5%
1091
75.0%
616
75.5%
422
68.6%
175
74.5%
38
76.1%
2342
Fairly important 17.2%
239
20.0%
164
20.9%
117
23.5%
60
21.6%
11
19.2%
591
Little importance 4.1%
57
4.3%
35
2.9%
16
7.1%
18
3.9%
2
4.2%
128
No importance 0.2%
3
0.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Missing 5 7 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
821
100.0%
559
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 74.0%
1054
78.2%
1275

13
76.2%
2329
Fairly important 20.6%
294
17.8%
290

6
19.1%
584
Little importance 4.8%
69
3.6%
59

0
4.2%
128
No importance 0.6%
8
0.4%
6

0
0.5%
14
Missing 6 7 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1630

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 63.3%
347
68.2%
468
77.0%
401
83.4%
620
88.3%
490

16
76.2%
2326
Fairly important 29.4%
161
23.5%
161
19.4%
101
14.7%
109
9.7%
54

3
19.2%
586
Little importance 6.9%
38
7.3%
50
3.3%
17
1.6%
12
1.8%
10

1
4.2%
127
No importance 0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.5%
14
Missing 3 0 1 0 9 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
555

20

3053


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 58.7%
249
78.5%
1924
94.3%
133
62.3%
33

2
76.2%
2339
Fairly important 32.5%
138
17.6%
431
5.0%
7
22.6%
12

1
19.2%
588
Little importance 8.5%
36
3.5%
85
0.0%
0
11.3%
6

0
4.1%
127
No importance 0.2%
1
0.4%
11
0.7%
1
3.8%
2

0
0.5%
15
Missing 0 11 1 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2451
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

3

3069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
565
75.4%
635
72.3%
404
73.6%
229
76.9%
500

10
76.1%
2333
Fairly important 17.8%
125
19.4%
163
20.2%
113
21.9%
68
18.3%
119

3
19.2%
588
Little importance 1.6%
11
4.5%
38
7.0%
39
4.2%
13
4.2%
27

0
4.2%
128
No importance 0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
0.5%
15
Missing 6 3 4 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
842
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
650

13

3064


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 77.8%
1622
72.6%
685
53.8%
7

28
76.1%
2314
Fairly important 17.4%
363
23.2%
219
30.8%
4

5
19.3%
586
Little importance 4.4%
91
3.6%
34
7.7%
1

1
4.1%
126
No importance 0.4%
8
0.6%
6
7.7%
1

0
0.5%
15
Missing 10 2 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 79.8%
919
74.2%
1018
68.0%
83
76.2%
173

149
76.4%
2193
Fairly important 16.0%
184
21.3%
292
25.4%
31
17.2%
39

44
19.0%
546
Little importance 4.1%
47
3.8%
52
4.9%
6
6.2%
14

9
4.1%
119
No importance 0.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.6%
2
0.4%
1

0
0.5%
14
Missing 3 9 0 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1372
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

202

2872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 81.6%
505
77.4%
562
79.9%
422
70.6%
283
70.7%
384

187
76.5%
2156
Fairly important 14.9%
92
18.2%
132
16.3%
86
22.2%
89
23.8%
129

61
18.7%
528
Little importance 3.1%
19
4.0%
29
3.4%
18
6.7%
27
4.8%
26

9
4.2%
119
No importance 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4

1
0.5%
14
Missing 7 1 2 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
726
100.0%
528
100.0%
401
100.0%
543

258

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 75.3%
301
78.6%
883
76.4%
55

1103
77.6%
1239
Fairly important 17.0%
68
17.4%
196
23.6%
17

310
17.6%
281
Little importance 6.8%
27
3.7%
42
0.0%
0

58
4.3%
69
No importance 1.0%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

7
0.4%
7
Missing 3 6 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1478

1596