Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHPARTIC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How important for you is your current participation in the life and work of the church?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1614 52.7% 52.7%
Fairly important 1147 37.5% 90.2%
Little importance 276 9% 99.2%
No importance 25 .8% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very important 53.1%
735
50.1%
409
54.7%
304
54.4%
137
56.9%
29
52.7%
1614
Fairly important 36.4%
504
39.8%
325
37.4%
208
36.5%
92
35.3%
18
37.5%
1147
Little importance 9.7%
135
9.1%
74
7.2%
40
8.7%
22
7.8%
4
9.0%
275
No importance 0.8%
11
1.1%
9
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
Missing 9 9 4 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
817
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 53.3%
759
52.4%
849

6
52.8%
1608
Fairly important 35.6%
506
38.7%
627

13
37.2%
1133
Little importance 10.2%
145
8.1%
131

0
9.1%
276
No importance 0.9%
13
0.8%
13

0
0.9%
26
Missing 8 17 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1620

19

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 37.8%
207
50.7%
347
55.3%
288
60.6%
449
56.9%
313

10
52.7%
1604
Fairly important 43.4%
238
38.0%
260
35.1%
183
34.4%
255
37.3%
205

7
37.5%
1141
Little importance 18.2%
100
9.9%
68
8.6%
45
4.6%
34
4.9%
27

2
9.0%
274
No importance 0.5%
3
1.3%
9
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.9%
5

0
0.8%
25
Missing 4 3 1 2 15 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
741
100.0%
550

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very important 35.1%
149
56.1%
1370
50.4%
70
44.4%
24

1
52.7%
1613
Fairly important 42.5%
180
36.5%
891
41.0%
57
31.5%
17

2
37.4%
1145
Little importance 21.2%
90
6.9%
169
6.5%
9
14.8%
8

1
9.0%
276
No importance 1.2%
5
0.5%
13
2.2%
3
9.3%
5

0
0.8%
26
Missing 2 20 3 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2443
100.0%
139
100.0%
54

4

3060


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very important 50.2%
348
46.6%
391
49.9%
279
57.1%
177
63.7%
414

5
52.7%
1609
Fairly important 40.5%
281
42.4%
356
38.8%
217
31.9%
99
29.1%
189

5
37.4%
1142
Little importance 8.7%
60
10.3%
86
10.2%
57
9.7%
30
6.3%
41

3
9.0%
274
No importance 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.9%
6

0
0.9%
26
Missing 14 6 3 2 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
839
100.0%
559
100.0%
310
100.0%
650

13

3051


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 54.0%
1121
50.1%
470
30.8%
4

18
52.7%
1595
Fairly important 36.3%
754
39.4%
370
69.2%
9

14
37.4%
1133
Little importance 8.9%
185
9.5%
89
0.0%
0

1
9.1%
274
No importance 0.8%
16
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
25
Missing 17 8 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

33

3027


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 55.9%
642
51.4%
701
47.5%
58
48.4%
109

103
52.8%
1510
Fairly important 35.3%
406
38.3%
523
38.5%
47
38.7%
87

83
37.2%
1063
Little importance 8.0%
92
9.4%
128
11.5%
14
12.0%
27

15
9.1%
261
No importance 0.8%
9
0.9%
12
2.5%
3
0.9%
2

0
0.9%
26
Missing 6 16 0 3 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1364
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

201

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very important 54.1%
333
61.1%
442
57.2%
302
46.6%
186
46.7%
254

97
54.0%
1517
Fairly important 37.2%
229
31.1%
225
35.6%
188
39.3%
157
42.1%
229

119
36.6%
1028
Little importance 8.1%
50
7.3%
53
6.8%
36
11.8%
47
10.5%
57

34
8.6%
243
No importance 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
2.3%
9
0.7%
4

3
0.8%
22
Missing 10 4 2 1 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
399
100.0%
544

253

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very important 58.5%
233
52.0%
585
60.6%
43

753
54.0%
861
Fairly important 31.2%
124
40.0%
450
25.4%
18

555
37.1%
592
Little importance 9.0%
36
7.4%
83
14.1%
10

147
8.1%
129
No importance 1.3%
5
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

13
0.8%
12
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1468

1594