Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHFIT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

All in all, how well do you feel you fit in with the group of people who make up your church congregation?
  1) I don't fit in well
  2) Not too well
  3) Fairly well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I don't fit in well 109 3.5% 3.5%
Not too well 381 12.4% 15.9%
Fairly well 1610 52.4% 68.3%
Very well 973 31.7% 100%
Missing 14 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I don't fit in well 3.3%
46
4.3%
35
3.0%
17
4.3%
11
1.9%
1
3.6%
110
Not too well 11.4%
159
14.0%
115
13.4%
75
10.6%
27
9.6%
5
12.4%
381
Fairly well 52.0%
722
55.0%
451
51.9%
290
48.8%
124
44.2%
23
52.4%
1610
Very well 33.3%
462
26.7%
219
31.7%
177
36.2%
92
44.2%
23
31.7%
973
Missing 6 7 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
820
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
52

3074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 4.0%
57
3.2%
52

0
3.6%
109
Not too well 12.5%
178
12.3%
201

2
12.4%
379
Fairly well 51.3%
732
53.1%
865

13
52.3%
1597
Very well 32.2%
459
31.3%
510

5
31.7%
969
Missing 5 9 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1628

20

3054


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 5.1%
28
4.8%
33
3.3%
17
2.3%
17
2.5%
14

1
3.6%
109
Not too well 18.7%
103
15.9%
109
11.5%
60
7.3%
54
9.7%
54

1
12.4%
380
Fairly well 53.5%
294
49.1%
337
53.1%
277
53.8%
398
52.6%
293

11
52.3%
1599
Very well 22.7%
125
30.2%
207
32.2%
168
36.6%
271
35.2%
196

7
31.7%
967
Missing 3 0 0 4 7 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
686
100.0%
522
100.0%
740
100.0%
557

20

3055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 6.9%
29
2.7%
67
3.5%
5
13.2%
7

1
3.5%
108
Not too well 19.7%
83
11.0%
269
10.6%
15
22.6%
12

1
12.3%
379
Fairly well 52.1%
220
52.7%
1291
52.1%
74
45.3%
24

2
52.4%
1609
Very well 21.3%
90
33.6%
825
33.8%
48
18.9%
10

0
31.7%
973
Missing 2 11 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2452
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 3.0%
21
3.6%
30
4.8%
27
4.2%
13
2.8%
18

0
3.6%
109
Not too well 9.7%
68
12.6%
106
14.7%
82
13.5%
42
12.7%
82

1
12.4%
380
Fairly well 59.6%
418
54.6%
460
48.2%
269
50.6%
157
46.3%
300

5
52.4%
1604
Very well 27.7%
194
29.2%
246
32.3%
180
31.6%
98
38.3%
248

6
31.6%
966
Missing 6 3 4 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
842
100.0%
558
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3059


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 3.9%
82
2.7%
25
15.4%
2

1
3.6%
109
Not too well 11.9%
249
13.0%
122
30.8%
4

6
12.3%
375
Fairly well 51.7%
1078
54.6%
514
30.8%
4

14
52.5%
1596
Very well 32.4%
676
29.8%
281
23.1%
3

13
31.6%
960
Missing 9 5 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

34

3040


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 3.0%
34
3.9%
54
3.3%
4
4.4%
10

7
3.6%
102
Not too well 10.1%
116
12.4%
170
19.0%
23
18.5%
42

30
12.2%
351
Fairly well 52.7%
607
52.5%
720
51.2%
62
47.1%
107

113
52.1%
1496
Very well 34.3%
395
31.2%
428
26.4%
32
30.0%
68

50
32.1%
923
Missing 3 9 0 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1372
100.0%
121
100.0%
227

200

2872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 3.1%
19
2.6%
19
3.8%
20
5.3%
21
3.3%
18

13
3.4%
97
Not too well 14.3%
89
10.1%
73
9.9%
52
14.0%
56
13.1%
71

40
12.1%
341
Fairly well 57.4%
357
50.0%
363
49.1%
259
53.8%
215
51.7%
280

136
52.3%
1474
Very well 25.2%
157
37.3%
271
37.2%
196
27.0%
108
31.9%
173

68
32.1%
905
Missing 5 1 3 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
726
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

257

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I don't fit in well 5.0%
20
3.6%
40
1.4%
1

48
3.8%
61
Not too well 14.3%
57
11.0%
124
18.3%
13

186
12.2%
194
Fairly well 50.5%
202
54.0%
607
53.5%
38

763
53.1%
847
Very well 30.3%
121
31.5%
354
26.8%
19

479
31.0%
494
Missing 3 6 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1476

1596