Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TOCHRIST (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Have you personally ever tried to lead someone to faith in Christ?
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Often 328 10.7% 10.7%
A few times 1066 34.9% 45.6%
Once or twice 956 31.3% 76.9%
Never 708 23.2% 100.1%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Often 10.2%
141
8.9%
72
14.2%
79
11.4%
29
13.7%
7
10.7%
328
A few times 31.8%
440
33.8%
274
40.5%
226
41.3%
105
41.2%
21
34.9%
1066
Once or twice 31.8%
440
30.4%
246
31.9%
178
29.9%
76
31.4%
16
31.3%
956
Never 26.3%
364
26.9%
218
13.4%
75
17.3%
44
13.7%
7
23.2%
708
Missing 9 17 2 1 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
810
100.0%
558
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Often 15.5%
220
6.7%
108

1
10.8%
328
A few times 35.3%
502
34.3%
555

9
34.8%
1057
Once or twice 27.9%
396
34.4%
556

3
31.3%
952
Never 21.3%
303
24.7%
399

6
23.1%
702
Missing 10 19 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1618

19

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Often 7.1%
39
7.7%
53
11.5%
60
12.1%
89
15.8%
86

2
10.8%
327
A few times 21.9%
120
30.5%
209
32.8%
171
44.9%
331
41.6%
227

9
34.8%
1058
Once or twice 37.2%
204
34.5%
236
36.2%
189
26.3%
194
23.4%
128

5
31.3%
951
Never 33.9%
186
27.3%
187
19.5%
102
16.8%
124
19.2%
105

4
23.2%
704
Missing 4 1 0 6 18 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
738
100.0%
546

20

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Often 7.1%
30
11.3%
277
11.6%
16
11.3%
6

0
10.8%
329
A few times 19.9%
84
36.9%
902
43.5%
60
35.8%
19

1
34.8%
1065
Once or twice 35.1%
148
30.7%
751
25.4%
35
37.7%
20

2
31.2%
954
Never 37.9%
160
21.0%
513
19.6%
27
15.1%
8

1
23.2%
708
Missing 2 22 5 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2443
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Often 10.1%
70
4.1%
34
9.3%
52
9.0%
28
21.8%
141

3
10.7%
325
A few times 37.3%
258
33.5%
280
33.8%
189
32.8%
102
35.9%
232

4
34.9%
1061
Once or twice 27.1%
187
33.4%
279
34.5%
193
36.0%
112
28.1%
182

2
31.3%
953
Never 25.5%
176
29.1%
243
22.4%
125
22.2%
69
14.2%
92

2
23.2%
705
Missing 16 8 3 0 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
836
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

11

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Often 10.6%
219
10.8%
101
23.1%
3

4
10.7%
323
A few times 34.0%
706
37.2%
349
23.1%
3

8
35.0%
1058
Once or twice 31.1%
646
31.7%
297
30.8%
4

8
31.3%
947
Never 24.3%
504
20.3%
190
23.1%
3

11
23.0%
697
Missing 18 9 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
937
100.0%
13

31

3025


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Often 10.8%
124
10.1%
138
12.4%
15
11.9%
27

25
10.6%
304
A few times 32.9%
378
36.4%
496
37.2%
45
35.0%
79

67
34.9%
998
Once or twice 32.0%
368
30.8%
420
36.4%
44
32.7%
74

50
31.7%
906
Never 24.3%
279
22.7%
310
14.0%
17
20.4%
46

55
22.8%
652
Missing 5 17 0 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1364
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

197

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Often 11.9%
73
12.9%
93
11.2%
59
9.5%
38
8.3%
45

21
11.0%
308
A few times 35.6%
219
38.6%
279
34.3%
181
29.3%
117
34.8%
189

80
35.1%
985
Once or twice 28.9%
178
25.6%
185
31.5%
166
39.0%
156
36.1%
196

75
31.4%
881
Never 23.6%
145
22.9%
165
23.0%
121
22.3%
89
20.8%
113

75
22.6%
633
Missing 11 5 3 1 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

251

2807


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Often 13.3%
53
9.7%
108
8.5%
6

161
10.5%
167
A few times 30.6%
122
37.3%
417
33.8%
24

502
35.5%
563
Once or twice 27.8%
111
32.6%
365
36.6%
26

453
31.6%
502
Never 28.3%
113
20.4%
228
21.1%
15

351
22.4%
356
Missing 3 12 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1118
100.0%
71

1467

1588