Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOMFRN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Think for a moment about whom you would list as your five closest friends (outside your family). How many of these five friends are members of your denomination?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 256 8.5% 8.5%
One 243 8% 16.5%
Two 471 15.6% 32.1%
Three 654 21.6% 53.7%
Four 560 18.5% 72.2%
Five 839 27.8% 100%
Missing 64 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 6.7%
91
9.6%
77
7.3%
40
17.1%
43
12.0%
6
8.5%
257
One 7.3%
100
7.5%
60
8.9%
49
11.2%
28
12.0%
6
8.0%
243
Two 15.5%
212
14.7%
118
14.9%
82
19.5%
49
20.0%
10
15.6%
471
Three 20.4%
279
24.0%
193
21.2%
117
21.5%
54
22.0%
11
21.6%
654
Four 19.5%
267
16.3%
131
20.5%
113
15.5%
39
18.0%
9
18.5%
559
Five 30.6%
419
27.9%
224
27.2%
150
15.1%
38
16.0%
8
27.8%
839
Missing 25 24 9 4 1 63
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
803
100.0%
551
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 7.9%
111
8.9%
142

3
8.4%
253
One 7.1%
100
8.9%
142

1
8.1%
242
Two 13.2%
185
17.6%
282

4
15.5%
467
Three 23.1%
324
20.4%
327

3
21.7%
651
Four 19.3%
271
17.9%
287

2
18.6%
558
Five 29.3%
411
26.4%
423

5
27.8%
834
Missing 29 34 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
1603

18

3005


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 13.9%
75
11.9%
81
9.1%
47
4.4%
32
4.1%
22

0
8.6%
257
One 14.4%
78
13.5%
92
7.2%
37
3.4%
25
2.2%
12

0
8.1%
244
Two 15.4%
83
16.6%
113
19.2%
99
14.9%
109
11.8%
63

3
15.5%
467
Three 22.6%
122
18.9%
129
22.3%
115
22.5%
165
22.3%
119

4
21.6%
650
Four 14.6%
79
18.1%
123
16.7%
86
21.7%
159
19.9%
106

7
18.4%
553
Five 19.1%
103
21.0%
143
25.6%
132
33.2%
244
39.7%
212

6
27.8%
834
Missing 13 5 7 8 31 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
681
100.0%
516
100.0%
734
100.0%
534

20

3005


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 13.0%
54
7.5%
180
5.9%
8
26.9%
14

0
8.5%
256
One 15.4%
64
7.0%
169
3.0%
4
11.5%
6

0
8.1%
243
Two 14.4%
60
15.8%
382
10.4%
14
25.0%
13

2
15.5%
469
Three 22.6%
94
21.8%
526
20.7%
28
7.7%
4

2
21.6%
652
Four 13.2%
55
19.4%
469
19.3%
26
19.2%
10

0
18.6%
560
Five 21.4%
89
28.5%
689
40.7%
55
9.6%
5

0
27.8%
838
Missing 8 48 7 1 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2415
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 4.6%
31
10.6%
88
10.0%
55
8.8%
27
8.1%
52

2
8.4%
253
One 4.9%
33
8.7%
72
10.0%
55
9.7%
30
8.0%
51

2
8.0%
241
Two 12.9%
88
16.4%
136
17.2%
95
15.3%
47
16.4%
105

1
15.6%
471
Three 21.9%
149
21.4%
178
21.6%
119
25.0%
77
20.5%
131

0
21.7%
654
Four 19.4%
132
16.8%
140
18.7%
103
19.8%
61
18.3%
117

7
18.4%
553
Five 36.3%
247
26.1%
217
22.6%
125
21.4%
66
28.6%
183

1
27.8%
838
Missing 27 14 10 3 10 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
831
100.0%
552
100.0%
308
100.0%
639

13

3010


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 8.8%
181
7.6%
71
21.4%
3

2
8.5%
255
One 8.4%
172
7.3%
68
7.1%
1

2
8.1%
241
Two 15.1%
310
17.0%
158
14.3%
2

2
15.7%
470
Three 22.0%
451
20.2%
188
35.7%
5

10
21.5%
644
Four 18.0%
368
20.0%
186
7.1%
1

5
18.6%
555
Five 27.6%
566
27.8%
258
14.3%
2

13
27.6%
826
Missing 47 17 0 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
929
100.0%
14

34

2991


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 5.9%
67
9.0%
121
14.2%
17
13.6%
30

22
8.3%
235
One 5.9%
67
8.5%
114
10.0%
12
12.2%
27

24
7.8%
220
Two 15.3%
175
14.0%
188
25.0%
30
23.1%
51

26
15.7%
444
Three 20.7%
236
22.4%
302
23.3%
28
19.9%
44

44
21.6%
610
Four 22.7%
259
17.8%
240
12.5%
15
10.4%
23

23
19.0%
537
Five 29.5%
337
28.4%
382
15.0%
18
20.8%
46

56
27.7%
783
Missing 15 34 1 7 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1347
100.0%
120
100.0%
221

195

2829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 6.4%
39
8.4%
60
7.6%
40
10.5%
41
8.2%
44

32
8.1%
224
One 6.1%
37
6.3%
45
9.0%
47
10.2%
40
8.9%
48

27
7.8%
217
Two 15.0%
91
16.6%
119
14.0%
73
16.6%
65
17.4%
94

30
15.9%
442
Three 22.6%
137
21.2%
152
21.0%
110
18.6%
73
23.7%
128

53
21.6%
600
Four 16.3%
99
19.8%
142
20.5%
107
18.1%
71
19.9%
107

35
18.9%
526
Five 33.6%
204
27.7%
198
27.9%
146
26.0%
102
21.9%
118

71
27.7%
768
Missing 20 12 7 7 5 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
716
100.0%
523
100.0%
392
100.0%
539

248

2777


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 9.1%
36
8.8%
97
10.0%
7

115
8.9%
140
One 5.8%
23
9.3%
102
10.0%
7

111
8.4%
132
Two 13.6%
54
15.6%
171
12.9%
9

236
14.9%
234
Three 23.9%
95
22.3%
245
28.6%
20

294
23.0%
360
Four 18.9%
75
19.2%
211
14.3%
10

263
18.9%
296
Five 28.7%
114
24.8%
273
24.3%
17

436
25.8%
404
Missing 6 31 1 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
70

1455

1566