Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGFRND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Think for a moment about whom you would list as your five closest friends (outside your family). How many of these five friends are members of your local congregation?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 480 15.8% 15.8%
One 467 15.4% 31.2%
Two 679 22.4% 53.6%
Three 626 20.6% 74.2%
Four 359 11.8% 86%
Five 423 13.9% 99.9%
Missing 53 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
None 13.2%
182
19.2%
155
14.9%
82
21.8%
54
12.0%
6
15.8%
479
One 16.1%
221
13.8%
111
15.6%
86
16.1%
40
14.0%
7
15.3%
465
Two 23.0%
316
22.2%
179
21.6%
119
22.2%
55
20.0%
10
22.4%
679
Three 20.8%
286
20.0%
161
21.7%
120
18.5%
46
26.0%
13
20.7%
626
Four 12.7%
174
10.0%
81
12.7%
70
10.5%
26
14.0%
7
11.8%
358
Five 14.2%
195
14.8%
119
13.6%
75
10.9%
27
14.0%
7
14.0%
423
Missing 20 20 8 4 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
806
100.0%
552
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3030


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 15.0%
212
16.6%
266

2
15.8%
478
One 14.6%
206
16.1%
259

1
15.4%
465
Two 22.7%
320
22.1%
355

4
22.4%
675
Three 21.9%
309
19.7%
316

1
20.7%
625
Four 11.6%
164
12.0%
193

2
11.8%
357
Five 14.1%
199
13.5%
217

7
13.8%
416
Missing 22 29 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1606

17

3016


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
None 29.8%
162
22.3%
153
13.2%
68
9.0%
66
5.8%
31

0
15.9%
480
One 23.5%
128
19.1%
131
17.1%
88
10.6%
78
7.7%
41

0
15.5%
466
Two 17.6%
96
23.5%
161
25.2%
130
24.9%
183
19.1%
102

6
22.3%
672
Three 16.7%
91
16.8%
115
19.8%
102
23.1%
170
26.8%
143

5
20.6%
621
Four 7.5%
41
10.8%
74
11.3%
58
15.1%
111
13.5%
72

4
11.8%
356
Five 4.8%
26
7.6%
52
13.4%
69
17.3%
127
27.2%
145

4
13.9%
419
Missing 7 0 6 9 30 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
686
100.0%
515
100.0%
735
100.0%
534

19

3014


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
None 29.1%
122
13.5%
326
8.8%
12
34.0%
18

1
15.8%
478
One 27.9%
117
13.5%
327
10.9%
15
15.1%
8

0
15.4%
467
Two 17.7%
74
23.5%
569
19.0%
26
15.1%
8

2
22.3%
677
Three 13.6%
57
22.2%
538
17.5%
24
11.3%
6

1
20.6%
625
Four 6.4%
27
12.6%
304
15.3%
21
15.1%
8

0
11.9%
360
Five 5.3%
22
14.7%
357
28.5%
39
9.4%
5

1
14.0%
423
Missing 5 42 6 1 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2421
100.0%
137
100.0%
53

5

3030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
None 8.4%
57
16.5%
138
17.6%
98
20.8%
64
18.6%
120

3
15.8%
477
One 10.8%
73
14.7%
123
18.1%
101
18.2%
56
17.4%
112

2
15.4%
465
Two 20.7%
140
23.3%
195
21.5%
120
24.8%
76
23.0%
148

0
22.5%
679
Three 21.8%
147
21.7%
182
19.9%
111
17.6%
54
20.0%
129

3
20.6%
623
Four 13.3%
90
11.0%
92
12.6%
70
11.1%
34
10.6%
68

5
11.7%
354
Five 24.9%
168
12.8%
107
10.2%
57
7.5%
23
10.4%
67

0
14.0%
422
Missing 33 8 5 4 4 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
837
100.0%
557
100.0%
307
100.0%
644

13

3020


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
None 15.9%
326
15.3%
142
46.2%
6

5
15.8%
474
One 15.7%
323
14.5%
135
38.5%
5

4
15.4%
463
Two 22.3%
458
23.2%
216
0.0%
0

4
22.5%
674
Three 19.8%
407
22.2%
207
7.7%
1

11
20.5%
615
Four 12.3%
253
11.3%
105
0.0%
0

2
11.9%
358
Five 14.0%
288
13.5%
126
7.7%
1

8
13.8%
415
Missing 38 15 0 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

34

2999


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
None 12.7%
145
17.4%
235
15.6%
19
23.1%
52

29
15.9%
451
One 16.0%
183
14.4%
195
19.7%
24
16.4%
37

28
15.4%
439
Two 23.2%
266
21.3%
288
26.2%
32
25.8%
58

34
22.7%
644
Three 22.1%
253
20.8%
281
19.7%
24
12.4%
28

41
20.6%
586
Four 12.3%
141
11.8%
159
11.5%
14
10.2%
23

23
11.9%
337
Five 13.7%
157
14.3%
193
7.4%
9
12.0%
27

37
13.6%
386
Missing 10 29 1 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1351
100.0%
122
100.0%
225

192

2843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
None 13.8%
83
16.0%
115
14.2%
75
18.0%
72
17.4%
94

40
15.8%
439
One 14.6%
88
13.8%
99
14.6%
77
17.3%
69
15.6%
84

50
15.0%
417
Two 19.3%
116
26.1%
187
21.4%
113
20.1%
80
24.3%
131

52
22.5%
627
Three 21.0%
126
18.0%
129
23.5%
124
21.8%
87
21.7%
117

42
20.9%
583
Four 11.1%
67
11.3%
81
13.5%
71
11.8%
47
11.9%
64

29
11.9%
330
Five 20.1%
121
14.8%
106
12.7%
67
11.0%
44
9.1%
49

37
13.9%
387
Missing 25 9 3 1 4 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
717
100.0%
527
100.0%
399
100.0%
539

250

2783


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
None 23.7%
94
14.0%
156
17.1%
12

218
16.6%
262
One 15.4%
61
15.7%
174
20.0%
14

218
15.8%
249
Two 18.9%
75
23.0%
256
27.1%
19

328
22.2%
350
Three 21.0%
83
19.9%
221
18.6%
13

309
20.1%
317
Four 9.8%
39
13.4%
149
11.4%
8

163
12.4%
196
Five 11.1%
44
14.0%
155
5.7%
4

220
12.9%
203
Missing 6 20 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1111
100.0%
70

1456

1577