Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORDOGOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Do you believe that the teachings of your denomination more accurately reflect the Word of God than the teachings of any other denomination?
  1) Definitely
  2) For the most part
  3) No
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 747 24.3% 24.3%
For the most part 1411 45.9% 70.2%
No 630 20.5% 90.7%
Uncertain 283 9.2% 99.9%
Missing 16 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 28.4%
394
17.4%
142
23.4%
131
26.0%
66
28.0%
14
24.3%
747
For the most part 47.4%
658
44.3%
362
45.8%
256
44.1%
112
46.0%
23
46.0%
1411
No 14.9%
207
28.7%
235
23.6%
132
17.7%
45
18.0%
9
20.5%
628
Uncertain 9.3%
129
9.7%
79
7.2%
40
12.2%
31
8.0%
4
9.2%
283
Missing 6 9 0 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
818
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3069


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 24.3%
347
24.4%
396

4
24.4%
743
For the most part 48.7%
695
43.4%
705

10
45.9%
1400
No 18.5%
264
22.4%
363

3
20.6%
627
Uncertain 8.5%
122
9.8%
159

2
9.2%
281
Missing 3 13 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1623

19

3051


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 20.4%
112
20.0%
137
21.3%
111
31.2%
232
27.5%
152

4
24.4%
744
For the most part 33.5%
184
46.6%
320
49.9%
260
47.8%
355
50.8%
281

11
45.9%
1400
No 28.1%
154
23.9%
164
22.6%
118
14.5%
108
15.0%
83

3
20.5%
627
Uncertain 18.0%
99
9.5%
65
6.1%
32
6.5%
48
6.7%
37

2
9.2%
281
Missing 3 0 0 1 12 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
553

20

3052


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 19.1%
81
25.3%
620
25.7%
36
16.7%
9

1
24.3%
746
For the most part 35.7%
151
47.4%
1162
51.4%
72
42.6%
23

2
45.9%
1408
No 26.5%
112
19.8%
486
13.6%
19
24.1%
13

0
20.5%
630
Uncertain 18.7%
79
7.4%
181
9.3%
13
16.7%
9

1
9.2%
282
Missing 0 13 3 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2449
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 31.2%
219
27.0%
227
19.5%
109
14.2%
44
22.7%
147

2
24.4%
746
For the most part 46.2%
324
43.2%
363
43.5%
243
51.5%
159
48.3%
313

9
45.8%
1402
No 11.8%
83
19.5%
164
26.5%
148
26.5%
82
23.1%
150

2
20.5%
627
Uncertain 10.7%
75
10.3%
87
10.6%
59
7.8%
24
5.9%
38

0
9.3%
283
Missing 6 4 3 2 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
841
100.0%
559
100.0%
309
100.0%
648

13

3058


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 25.6%
533
21.2%
200
15.4%
2

12
24.2%
735
For the most part 47.7%
992
42.1%
397
61.5%
8

14
46.0%
1397
No 17.5%
365
27.3%
257
23.1%
3

5
20.6%
625
Uncertain 9.2%
191
9.3%
88
0.0%
0

4
9.2%
279
Missing 13 3 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
2081
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

35

3036


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 27.3%
314
22.4%
306
17.2%
21
23.8%
54

51
24.2%
695
For the most part 47.7%
549
45.7%
626
40.2%
49
37.0%
84

103
45.6%
1308
No 17.1%
197
22.3%
305
34.4%
42
24.7%
56

30
20.9%
600
Uncertain 7.9%
91
9.6%
132
8.2%
10
14.5%
33

17
9.3%
266
Missing 3 11 0 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

201

2869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 26.3%
162
25.8%
187
20.6%
109
23.0%
92
23.4%
127

69
24.1%
677
For the most part 49.0%
302
47.9%
348
48.3%
255
41.8%
167
44.6%
242

98
46.7%
1314
No 16.2%
100
18.3%
133
21.4%
113
25.5%
102
25.2%
137

45
20.8%
585
Uncertain 8.4%
52
8.0%
58
9.7%
51
9.8%
39
6.8%
37

46
8.4%
237
Missing 10 2 2 0 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
726
100.0%
528
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

258

2813


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 26.0%
104
24.6%
276
12.7%
9

358
24.4%
389
For the most part 46.8%
187
49.1%
551
47.9%
34

638
48.4%
772
No 18.5%
74
18.4%
207
25.4%
18

331
18.8%
299
Uncertain 8.8%
35
7.9%
89
14.1%
10

148
8.4%
134
Missing 3 8 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1475

1594