Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INERRANT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

We should not allow persons to be members of our churches if they do not believe in the fundamentals of the Christian faith, including such as the following: the Bible as the inerrant Word of God, Jesus as the divine Son of God, Jesus' vicarious atonement for our sins, and his bodily resurrection.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1587 51.6% 51.6%
Agree 903 29.4% 81%
Uncertain 316 10.3% 91.3%
Disagree 191 6.2% 97.5%
Strongly disagree 77 2.5% 100%
Missing 14 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.7%
606
44.3%
364
75.1%
419
62.2%
158
78.4%
40
51.7%
1587
Agree 34.6%
480
29.8%
245
18.3%
102
26.0%
66
17.6%
9
29.4%
902
Uncertain 11.5%
159
14.1%
116
3.6%
20
7.5%
19
3.9%
2
10.3%
316
Disagree 7.6%
105
7.9%
65
2.2%
12
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
190
Strongly disagree 2.6%
36
3.9%
32
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
76
Missing 8 5 1 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
822
100.0%
558
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3071


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.5%
736
51.8%
841

10
51.7%
1577
Agree 28.4%
406
30.2%
490

6
29.4%
896
Uncertain 9.2%
132
11.2%
182

1
10.3%
314
Disagree 7.9%
113
4.7%
76

1
6.2%
189
Strongly disagree 2.9%
41
2.2%
35

1
2.5%
76
Missing 2 12 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1624

19

3052


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
222
49.3%
338
52.2%
270
58.4%
433
55.9%
313

11
51.6%
1576
Agree 32.2%
178
31.0%
213
31.3%
162
25.3%
188
28.2%
158

4
29.4%
899
Uncertain 16.7%
92
10.5%
72
7.7%
40
7.4%
55
9.8%
55

3
10.3%
314
Disagree 7.2%
40
6.3%
43
6.6%
34
7.4%
55
3.2%
18

0
6.2%
190
Strongly disagree 3.6%
20
2.9%
20
2.1%
11
1.5%
11
2.9%
16

0
2.6%
78
Missing 1 0 5 2 4 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
686
100.0%
517
100.0%
742
100.0%
560

18

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
172
53.6%
1314
51.8%
73
45.5%
25

3
51.6%
1584
Agree 32.8%
139
28.9%
708
31.2%
44
21.8%
12

0
29.4%
903
Uncertain 16.3%
69
9.0%
221
11.3%
16
16.4%
9

0
10.3%
315
Disagree 7.1%
30
6.3%
155
1.4%
2
9.1%
5

0
6.3%
192
Strongly disagree 3.3%
14
2.2%
53
4.3%
6
7.3%
4

1
2.5%
77
Missing 0 12 2 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2451
100.0%
141
100.0%
55

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.7%
407
52.9%
446
52.9%
293
49.5%
153
43.8%
284

4
51.7%
1583
Agree 26.4%
186
32.9%
277
28.0%
155
30.1%
93
29.0%
188

4
29.4%
899
Uncertain 10.5%
74
9.8%
83
11.2%
62
10.0%
31
9.4%
61

5
10.2%
311
Disagree 3.7%
26
3.1%
26
4.9%
27
8.1%
25
13.3%
86

0
6.2%
190
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
1.3%
11
3.1%
17
2.3%
7
4.5%
29

1
2.5%
76
Missing 3 3 7 2 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
843
100.0%
554
100.0%
309
100.0%
648

14

3059


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
1008
58.7%
554
53.8%
7

18
51.6%
1569
Agree 31.0%
645
25.8%
244
23.1%
3

11
29.3%
892
Uncertain 11.4%
237
7.8%
74
15.4%
2

2
10.3%
313
Disagree 6.9%
143
4.9%
46
0.0%
0

2
6.2%
189
Strongly disagree 2.4%
51
2.8%
26
7.7%
1

0
2.6%
78
Missing 11 3 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

33

3041


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
559
55.9%
766
51.6%
63
48.2%
110

89
52.1%
1498
Agree 30.9%
357
27.8%
381
29.5%
36
28.5%
65

63
29.2%
839
Uncertain 10.7%
123
8.4%
115
12.3%
15
11.4%
26

36
9.7%
279
Disagree 7.6%
88
5.1%
70
4.1%
5
9.6%
22

6
6.4%
185
Strongly disagree 2.3%
27
2.8%
39
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

4
2.6%
74
Missing 1 9 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1371
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.3%
345
52.7%
380
48.8%
259
51.4%
205
54.2%
293

106
52.6%
1482
Agree 29.8%
186
30.0%
216
30.7%
163
25.6%
102
26.8%
145

90
28.8%
812
Uncertain 9.1%
57
9.0%
65
11.3%
60
12.3%
49
8.1%
44

40
9.8%
275
Disagree 3.8%
24
6.0%
43
6.6%
35
8.0%
32
7.9%
43

14
6.3%
177
Strongly disagree 1.9%
12
2.4%
17
2.6%
14
2.8%
11
3.0%
16

7
2.5%
70
Missing 1 6 0 2 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
721
100.0%
531
100.0%
399
100.0%
541

257

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
122
54.9%
618
37.5%
27

820
48.1%
767
Agree 31.3%
125
31.5%
354
33.3%
24

400
31.5%
503
Uncertain 17.3%
69
8.0%
90
13.9%
10

146
10.6%
169
Disagree 15.5%
62
4.0%
45
12.5%
9

75
7.3%
116
Strongly disagree 5.3%
21
1.6%
18
2.8%
2

37
2.6%
41
Missing 2 7 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1478

1596