Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGMBR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, which of the following should be eligible to participate in the communion service in your home congregation? (Circle one or more.) - Members of your congregation only
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2980 96.8% 96.8%
Yes 99 3.2% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 95.3%
1325
98.2%
809
97.9%
547
97.6%
249
98.0%
50
96.8%
2980
Yes 4.7%
66
1.8%
15
2.1%
12
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.2%
100
Missing 3 3 1 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
824
100.0%
559
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 96.2%
1375
97.3%
1585

19
96.8%
2960
Yes 3.8%
55
2.7%
44

0
3.2%
99
Missing 1 7 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1629

19

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 95.8%
528
97.1%
665
98.1%
508
96.4%
716
96.6%
545

17
96.8%
2962
Yes 4.2%
23
2.9%
20
1.9%
10
3.6%
27
3.4%
19

1
3.2%
99
Missing 1 0 4 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
518
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

18

3061


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 96.7%
410
96.7%
2373
97.9%
140
100.0%
53

3
96.8%
2976
Yes 3.3%
14
3.3%
82
2.1%
3
0.0%
0

1
3.2%
99
Missing 0 8 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2455
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 95.3%
673
95.4%
802
97.7%
548
99.7%
308
98.2%
637

12
96.8%
2968
Yes 4.7%
33
4.6%
39
2.3%
13
0.3%
1
1.8%
12

1
3.2%
98
Missing 1 4 1 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3066


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.4%
2012
97.5%
920
100.0%
13

34
96.7%
2945
Yes 3.6%
75
2.5%
24
0.0%
0

0
3.3%
99
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3044


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.1%
1109
97.6%
1343
97.5%
119
97.4%
222

187
97.0%
2793
Yes 3.9%
45
2.4%
33
2.5%
3
2.6%
6

13
3.0%
87
Missing 1 5 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

200

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 95.5%
597
97.6%
706
97.9%
519
98.3%
393
96.9%
524

240
97.2%
2739
Yes 4.5%
28
2.4%
17
2.1%
11
1.8%
7
3.1%
17

19
2.8%
80
Missing 1 4 0 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

259

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 98.5%
396
97.9%
1102
97.2%
70

1412
98.0%
1568
Yes 1.5%
6
2.1%
24
2.8%
2

67
2.0%
32
Missing 1 5 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1126
100.0%
72

1479

1600