Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOMMBR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, which of the following should be eligible to participate in the communion service in your home congregation? (Circle one or more.) - Members of any Mennonite or Brethren in Christ congregation
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2822 91.7% 91.7%
Yes 257 8.3% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 89.3%
1242
92.6%
762
94.3%
527
95.3%
242
96.1%
49
91.7%
2822
Yes 10.7%
149
7.4%
61
5.7%
32
4.7%
12
3.9%
2
8.3%
256
Missing 3 3 1 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
823
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 91.8%
1313
91.5%
1491

18
91.7%
2804
Yes 8.2%
117
8.5%
138

1
8.3%
255
Missing 1 7 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1629

19

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 91.5%
504
93.0%
638
93.6%
485
90.7%
674
89.7%
505

17
91.7%
2806
Yes 8.5%
47
7.0%
48
6.4%
33
9.3%
69
10.3%
58

2
8.3%
255
Missing 1 0 4 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
686
100.0%
518
100.0%
743
100.0%
563

19

3061


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 89.9%
381
91.9%
2258
90.8%
129
94.3%
50

3
91.6%
2818
Yes 10.1%
43
8.1%
198
9.2%
13
5.7%
3

1
8.4%
257
Missing 0 8 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2456
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 86.8%
613
91.2%
767
94.8%
532
95.8%
296
93.4%
606

9
91.8%
2814
Yes 13.2%
93
8.8%
74
5.2%
29
4.2%
13
6.6%
43

4
8.2%
252
Missing 1 4 1 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3066


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 91.6%
1911
91.7%
866
100.0%
13

32
91.7%
2790
Yes 8.4%
176
8.3%
78
0.0%
0

2
8.3%
254
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3044


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 89.9%
1037
93.2%
1282
96.7%
118
91.2%
208

178
91.8%
2645
Yes 10.1%
117
6.8%
94
3.3%
4
8.8%
20

22
8.2%
235
Missing 1 5 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

200

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 88.5%
553
92.1%
666
92.6%
491
95.3%
381
93.3%
505

226
92.1%
2596
Yes 11.5%
72
7.9%
57
7.4%
39
4.8%
19
6.7%
36

33
7.9%
223
Missing 1 4 0 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

259

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 91.0%
366
94.9%
1069
83.3%
60

1327
93.4%
1495
Yes 9.0%
36
5.1%
57
16.7%
12

152
6.6%
105
Missing 1 5 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1126
100.0%
72

1479

1600