Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACKJESUS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, which of the following should be eligible to participate in the communion service in your home congregation? (Circle one or more.) - All who acknowledge Jesus Christ as Saviour and Lord
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 987 32% 32%
Yes 2093 68% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 32.5%
452
36.8%
304
35.4%
198
11.8%
30
5.9%
3
32.0%
987
Yes 67.5%
939
63.2%
521
64.6%
361
88.2%
224
94.1%
48
68.0%
2093
Missing 3 2 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
825
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 33.4%
478
30.9%
503

6
32.1%
981
Yes 66.6%
952
69.1%
1127

14
67.9%
2079
Missing 1 6 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1630

20

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 32.1%
177
28.8%
197
27.9%
144
35.8%
266
35.1%
198

4
32.1%
982
Yes 67.9%
374
71.2%
488
72.1%
373
64.2%
477
64.9%
366

14
67.9%
2078
Missing 1 0 4 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
517
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

18

3060


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 31.6%
134
31.9%
784
36.4%
52
28.3%
15

2
32.0%
985
Yes 68.4%
290
68.1%
1672
63.6%
91
71.7%
38

2
68.0%
2091
Missing 0 7 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2456
100.0%
143
100.0%
53

4

3076


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 37.7%
266
31.1%
262
30.5%
171
25.9%
80
31.4%
204

4
32.0%
983
Yes 62.3%
440
68.9%
580
69.5%
390
74.1%
229
68.6%
446

8
68.0%
2085
Missing 1 3 1 2 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
842
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
650

12

3068


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 28.9%
604
38.8%
367
38.5%
5

11
32.0%
976
Yes 71.1%
1485
61.2%
578
61.5%
8

23
68.0%
2071
Missing 5 2 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

34

3047


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 29.4%
340
36.3%
500
19.7%
24
27.2%
62

62
32.1%
926
Yes 70.6%
815
63.7%
876
80.3%
98
72.8%
166

139
67.9%
1955
Missing 0 5 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

201

2881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 31.1%
195
30.4%
220
31.1%
165
34.8%
139
31.9%
173

95
31.6%
892
Yes 68.9%
432
69.6%
503
68.9%
365
65.3%
261
68.1%
369

164
68.4%
1930
Missing 0 4 0 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

259

2822


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 32.1%
129
25.8%
291
33.8%
24

543
27.8%
444
Yes 67.9%
273
74.2%
836
66.2%
47

937
72.3%
1156
Missing 1 4 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1480

1600