Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BAPBLVRS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, which of the following should be eligible to participate in the communion service in your home congregation? (Circle one or more.) - Baptized believers in good standing within their own congregation of any Christian denomination
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1847 60% 60%
Yes 1232 40% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 60.2%
838
56.6%
466
52.4%
293
80.8%
206
88.2%
45
60.0%
1848
Yes 39.8%
553
43.4%
357
47.6%
266
19.2%
49
11.8%
6
40.0%
1231
Missing 3 3 1 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
823
100.0%
559
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 61.0%
873
59.3%
966

8
60.1%
1839
Yes 39.0%
558
40.7%
663

11
39.9%
1221
Missing 1 7 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1629

19

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 70.1%
386
69.6%
477
58.8%
304
53.6%
398
48.7%
274

7
60.1%
1839
Yes 29.9%
165
30.4%
208
41.2%
213
46.4%
345
51.3%
289

11
39.9%
1220
Missing 1 0 4 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
517
100.0%
743
100.0%
563

18

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 70.8%
300
58.3%
1432
50.0%
71
79.6%
43

2
60.0%
1846
Yes 29.2%
124
41.7%
1023
50.0%
71
20.4%
11

2
40.0%
1229
Missing 0 8 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2455
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 47.0%
332
60.5%
509
63.6%
357
68.3%
211
66.4%
431

8
60.0%
1840
Yes 53.0%
374
39.5%
332
36.4%
204
31.7%
98
33.6%
218

5
40.0%
1226
Missing 1 4 1 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3066


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 63.4%
1324
53.2%
502
69.2%
9

12
60.3%
1835
Yes 36.6%
763
46.8%
442
30.8%
4

22
39.7%
1209
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3044


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 61.4%
708
55.1%
758
84.3%
102
68.4%
156

123
59.9%
1724
Yes 38.6%
446
44.9%
617
15.7%
19
31.6%
72

77
40.1%
1154
Missing 1 5 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

200

2878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 57.4%
359
58.9%
426
60.8%
322
63.8%
255
61.6%
334

152
60.1%
1696
Yes 42.6%
266
41.1%
297
39.2%
208
36.3%
145
38.4%
208

108
39.9%
1124
Missing 1 4 0 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

260

2820


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 67.7%
272
62.9%
708
59.2%
42

825
63.9%
1022
Yes 32.3%
130
37.1%
418
40.8%
29

654
36.1%
577
Missing 1 5 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1479

1599