Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UNBAPKID (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, which of the following should be eligible to participate in the communion service in your home congregation? (Circle one or more.) - Baptized believers and their families, including their unbaptized children
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2989 97.1% 97.1%
Yes 90 2.9% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 96.5%
1342
97.1%
799
98.6%
551
96.5%
245
98.0%
50
97.0%
2987
Yes 3.5%
49
2.9%
24
1.4%
8
3.5%
9
2.0%
1
3.0%
91
Missing 3 3 1 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
823
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 96.6%
1383
97.4%
1587

19
97.0%
2970
Yes 3.4%
48
2.6%
43

0
3.0%
91
Missing 1 7 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1630

19

3061


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 97.5%
537
97.4%
668
95.4%
493
97.4%
723
97.5%
549

18
97.1%
2970
Yes 2.5%
14
2.6%
18
4.6%
24
2.6%
19
2.5%
14

1
2.9%
89
Missing 1 0 4 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
686
100.0%
517
100.0%
742
100.0%
563

19

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 97.9%
415
96.8%
2376
98.6%
140
100.0%
53

4
97.1%
2984
Yes 2.1%
9
3.2%
79
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.9%
90
Missing 0 8 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2455
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

4

3074


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.7%
683
96.6%
812
98.4%
552
98.4%
304
96.3%
625

13
97.1%
2976
Yes 3.3%
23
3.4%
29
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
3.7%
24

0
2.9%
90
Missing 1 4 1 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3066


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.6%
2015
98.2%
928
100.0%
13

32
97.1%
2956
Yes 3.4%
72
1.8%
17
0.0%
0

1
2.9%
89
Missing 6 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

33

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.3%
1123
96.9%
1334
96.7%
118
97.4%
222

192
97.1%
2797
Yes 2.7%
31
3.1%
42
3.3%
4
2.6%
6

8
2.9%
83
Missing 1 5 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1376
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

200

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 97.4%
609
96.0%
694
97.9%
519
97.0%
388
97.2%
526

253
97.1%
2736
Yes 2.6%
16
4.0%
29
2.1%
11
3.0%
12
2.8%
15

7
2.9%
83
Missing 1 4 0 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
723
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

260

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 96.0%
386
97.1%
1092
98.6%
70

1440
96.9%
1548
Yes 4.0%
16
2.9%
33
1.4%
1

40
3.1%
50
Missing 1 5 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1480

1598