Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ANYPART (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, which of the following should be eligible to participate in the communion service in your home congregation? (Circle one or more.) - Any person who wishes to participate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2857 92.9% 92.9%
Yes 220 7.1% 100%
Missing 10 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 91.3%
1269
90.9%
748
98.4%
550
94.9%
241
98.0%
50
92.9%
2858
Yes 8.7%
121
9.1%
75
1.6%
9
5.1%
13
2.0%
1
7.1%
219
Missing 5 3 1 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
823
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3077


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 92.9%
1330
92.8%
1510

18
92.8%
2840
Yes 7.1%
101
7.2%
118

2
7.2%
219
Missing 1 9 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1628

20

3059


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 89.1%
492
91.5%
627
93.4%
484
95.0%
706
94.3%
530

18
92.8%
2839
Yes 10.9%
60
8.5%
58
6.6%
34
5.0%
37
5.7%
32

0
7.2%
221
Missing 1 0 4 1 3 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
518
100.0%
743
100.0%
562

18

3060


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 91.5%
388
93.2%
2289
95.7%
135
77.8%
42

4
92.8%
2854
Yes 8.5%
36
6.8%
167
4.3%
6
22.2%
12

0
7.2%
221
Missing 0 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2456
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 96.0%
677
93.8%
789
90.4%
507
91.6%
283
90.6%
588

13
92.8%
2844
Yes 4.0%
28
6.2%
52
9.6%
54
8.4%
26
9.4%
61

0
7.2%
221
Missing 3 4 1 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
841
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

13

3065


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 91.9%
1917
94.6%
894
92.9%
13

34
92.7%
2824
Yes 8.1%
169
5.4%
51
7.1%
1

0
7.3%
221
Missing 8 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
2086
100.0%
945
100.0%
14

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 93.5%
1079
93.3%
1282
90.9%
110
89.0%
203

183
92.9%
2674
Yes 6.5%
75
6.7%
92
9.1%
11
11.0%
25

17
7.1%
203
Missing 1 6 0 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1374
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

200

2877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 94.6%
591
93.9%
679
93.2%
495
90.3%
361
91.5%
495

236
92.9%
2621
Yes 5.4%
34
6.1%
44
6.8%
36
9.8%
39
8.5%
46

22
7.1%
199
Missing 1 4 0 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
723
100.0%
531
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

258

2820


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 85.8%
345
93.7%
1054
94.4%
68

1391
91.7%
1467
Yes 14.2%
57
6.3%
71
5.6%
4

88
8.3%
132
Missing 1 5 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1479

1599