Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONFLICT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How much, if any conflict do you experience between your Mennonite or Brethren in Christ beliefs and practices and the attitudes and practices of the larger society?
  1) Much conflict
  2) Some conflict
  3) Little conflict
  4) No conflict

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Much conflict 470 15.5% 15.5%
Some conflict 1318 43.5% 59%
Little conflict 809 26.7% 85.7%
No conflict 433 14.3% 100%
Missing 57 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Much conflict 15.3%
210
12.0%
97
20.4%
112
15.9%
40
19.6%
10
15.5%
469
Some conflict 41.4%
567
43.0%
348
50.7%
278
41.3%
104
43.1%
22
43.5%
1319
Little conflict 27.4%
375
30.4%
246
21.2%
116
24.6%
62
19.6%
10
26.7%
809
No conflict 15.9%
217
14.6%
118
7.7%
42
18.3%
46
17.6%
9
14.3%
432
Missing 25 17 12 3 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
809
100.0%
548
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 16.2%
230
15.0%
239

1
15.6%
469
Some conflict 43.9%
624
43.4%
691

4
43.6%
1315
Little conflict 26.8%
381
26.5%
422

5
26.7%
803
No conflict 13.2%
187
15.0%
239

8
14.1%
426
Missing 10 46 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1591

18

3013


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 20.2%
111
18.4%
126
17.1%
88
12.2%
89
9.3%
50

6
15.4%
464
Some conflict 42.4%
233
45.6%
312
46.5%
239
44.9%
327
37.2%
200

8
43.5%
1311
Little conflict 25.3%
139
24.3%
166
23.7%
122
27.7%
202
33.0%
177

2
26.8%
806
No conflict 12.0%
66
11.7%
80
12.6%
65
15.1%
110
20.5%
110

2
14.3%
431
Missing 2 2 7 16 28 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
514
100.0%
728
100.0%
537

18

3012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 17.2%
72
15.4%
373
11.2%
15
18.0%
9

0
15.5%
469
Some conflict 43.9%
184
44.1%
1068
35.8%
48
32.0%
16

2
43.5%
1316
Little conflict 22.2%
93
27.4%
663
27.6%
37
28.0%
14

1
26.7%
807
No conflict 16.7%
70
13.1%
317
25.4%
34
22.0%
11

1
14.3%
432
Missing 6 41 8 2 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2421
100.0%
134
100.0%
50

4

3024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 9.7%
65
11.5%
96
17.4%
97
24.4%
75
20.9%
135

1
15.5%
468
Some conflict 33.3%
224
37.8%
315
47.0%
262
51.8%
159
55.5%
359

0
43.7%
1319
Little conflict 34.1%
229
32.7%
273
24.9%
139
17.6%
54
16.5%
107

7
26.6%
802
No conflict 22.9%
154
18.0%
150
10.8%
60
6.2%
19
7.1%
46

4
14.2%
429
Missing 36 11 4 4 2 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
834
100.0%
558
100.0%
307
100.0%
647

12

3018


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 15.6%
321
15.4%
143
23.1%
3

2
15.6%
467
Some conflict 42.4%
872
46.6%
432
23.1%
3

12
43.6%
1307
Little conflict 27.2%
560
24.9%
231
38.5%
5

13
26.6%
796
No conflict 14.8%
305
13.1%
121
15.4%
2

6
14.3%
428
Missing 35 21 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
2058
100.0%
927
100.0%
13

33

2998


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 16.3%
187
15.2%
205
21.7%
26
14.3%
32

20
15.8%
450
Some conflict 44.6%
511
43.8%
592
39.2%
47
46.6%
104

64
44.2%
1254
Little conflict 26.6%
304
26.6%
359
25.8%
31
26.9%
60

54
26.5%
754
No conflict 12.5%
143
14.5%
196
13.3%
16
12.1%
27

51
13.5%
382
Missing 10 28 1 6 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1352
100.0%
120
100.0%
223

189

2840


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 13.9%
85
17.7%
127
17.0%
89
13.6%
54
16.4%
88

27
15.9%
443
Some conflict 39.2%
239
42.3%
304
43.4%
228
47.6%
189
50.1%
269

89
44.1%
1229
Little conflict 28.4%
173
26.6%
191
27.2%
143
23.7%
94
25.1%
135

72
26.4%
736
No conflict 18.5%
113
13.4%
96
12.4%
65
15.1%
60
8.4%
45

55
13.6%
379
Missing 17 10 5 2 5 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
718
100.0%
525
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

243

2787


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Much conflict 21.9%
88
14.1%
157
23.6%
17

207
16.5%
262
Some conflict 47.6%
191
41.7%
464
44.4%
32

632
43.3%
687
Little conflict 22.7%
91
29.9%
333
22.2%
16

369
27.7%
440
No conflict 7.7%
31
14.4%
160
9.7%
7

235
12.5%
198
Missing 1 17 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1114
100.0%
72

1443

1587